skip to content

Thomas, Kenny 1922-

Overview
Works: 20 works in 46 publications in 1 language and 583 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Singer, Author, Composer
Classifications: E99.A86, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Kenny Thomas
Publications by Kenny Thomas
Most widely held works about Kenny Thomas
 
Most widely held works by Kenny Thomas
Voices by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
9 editions published between 1991 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Best of you De grooveski by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Crow is my boss : the oral life history of a Tanacross Athabaskan elder by Kenny Thomas( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Born in 1922, Kenny Thomas Sr. has been a trapper, firefighter, road builder, river-freight hauler, and soldier. Today he is a respected elder and member of a northern Athabaskan tribal group residing in Tanacross, Alaska. As a song and dance leader for the Tanacross community, Thomas has been teaching village traditions at an annual culture camp for more than twenty years. Over a three-year period, folklorist Craig Mishler conducted a series of interviews with Thomas about his life experiences. Crow Is My Boss is the fascinating result of this collaboration
Stay sassy soul edit ; Womans world by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
III by Cool Million( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Best of you funky dub ; Best of you : remix ; Best of you : funky dub vocal ; Best of you : remix instrumental by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Best of you sunshine mix ; Best of you : touchdown mix ; Best of you : 7" edit by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Can't get enough by Vicky Stonebridge( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Trippin'on your love Tripping on your love : Sassy club mix by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Thinking about your love by Shaun Ward( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Best of you by Booker T( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Outstanding W.L.N. by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Stories from the Kekuli: legends of the Shuswap ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
From the shores of Shuswap Lake in British Columbia come the foundation stories of the Secwepemc people: rich accounts of the magic in nature that teach the harmony of the world. With readings by Janice E. Billy, Anna S. Michel, Mary Thomas, Crystal Thomas, Melpatkwa Matthew, Sekwaw Matthew, Lawrence Michel, Seth Armitage, Louis Thomas, Blaze Le Boudais, Robert Matthew, Colten LeBourdais, Peter August, Kenny Thomas, and Joseph Michel
Stay ( Sound Recording )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Monitoring Outcomes in Highly Specialised Cardiac Surgery by Kenny Thomas( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Stoned love (intro) by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Thinking about your love Thinking about your love : one world mix ; Thinking about your love : lonsdale mix by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Trippin' on your love (sassy 7") ; Trippin' on your love (outstanding) by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Best of you 7" edit ; Best of you : 12" mix ; Best of you : touchdown mix by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Outstanding (7" edit) ; W.l.n by Kenny Thomas( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1990 in No Linguistic Content and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas, Kenneth 1922-
Languages
English (41)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.