skip to content

Kimberly, Alice

Overview
Works: 13 works in 73 publications in 2 languages and 3,957 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Detective and mystery stories  Ghost stories 
Classifications: PS3611.I458, 813.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alice Kimberly
Publications by Alice Kimberly
Most widely held works by Alice Kimberly
The ghost and the dead deb by Alice Kimberly( Book )
15 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in English and held by 816 libraries worldwide
When the author of a true crime novel is found strangled to death while promoting her book at Penelope Thornton-McClure's bookshop, Penelope and resident ghost, P.I. Jack Shepard, are determined to solve the case
The ghost and Mrs. McClure by Alice Kimberly( Book )
10 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in English and held by 807 libraries worldwide
"Young widow Penelope Thornton-McClure and her old Aunt Sadie are making ends meet by managing a mystery bookshop--a quaint Rhode Island landmark rumored to be haunted. Pen may not believe in ghosts, but she does believe in good publicity--like nabbing Timothy Brennan for a book signing. but soon after the bestselling thriller writer reveals a secret about the store's link to the 1940s murder, he keels over dead--and right in the middle of the store's new Community Events space. Who gives Mrs. McClure the first clue that it was murder? The bookstore's full-time ghost--and PI murdered on the very spot more than fifty years ago. Is he a figment of Pen's overactive imaginatin? Or is the oddly likeable fedora-wearing specter the only hope Pen has to solve the crime? You can bet your everlasting life on it ..."--Cover, p. 4
The ghost and the femme fatale by Alice Kimberly( Book )
12 editions published between 2002 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 758 libraries worldwide
When a legendary femme fatale is nearly killed during Movie Town Theater's first ever Film Noir Festival, Penelope Thornton-McClure turns to P.I. Jack Shepard, a hard-boiled ghost who remembers the victim's dark past, for help in solving the mystery
The ghost and the dead man's library by Alice Kimberly( Book )
8 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 452 libraries worldwide
Shortly after an old friend gives Aunt Sadie a rare collection of Edgar Allan Poe's complete works, he is found dead. The police say it was an accident. But bookshop owner Penelope Thornton-McClure, Sadie's niece, has her doubts. When someone else turns up dead, Penelope is accused of stealing the book. Pen wants to clear her name and sets out to do so with the help of the ghost of Jack Shepard, a hard-boiled PI who died in the 1940's
The ghost and the haunted mansion by Alice Kimberly( Book )
7 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 392 libraries worldwide
When the local mailman inherits a haunted mansion and demands an exorcism, bookshop owner Pen must act fast to save her favorite ghost--1940s detective Jack Shepard--before it's too late
The ghost and the dead man's library by Alice Kimberly( Book )
9 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 384 libraries worldwide
When the customers that purchased rare volumes of Edgar Allan Poe's complete works begin dying, bookshop owner Penelope Thornton-McClure calls upon her resident ghost and P.I. Jack Shepard for help when the police rule the deaths as accidental
The ghost and the haunted mansion by Alice Kimberly( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 340 libraries worldwide
Bookshop owner Penelope Thornton-McClure didn't believe in ghosts - until she met the ghost of hard-boiled 1940s private investigator Jack Shepard. And when Pen's friend and mailman Seymour Tarnish gets into deep trouble, Pen thinks Jack can help ... An elderly lady of leisure has been found dead on posh Larchmont Avenue, her will recently - suspiciously - revised to name Seymour as heir to her mansion. Just as eyes turn to him as the murderer - and Seymour settles into this ritzy digs - the mansion's ghosts begin plaguing him
Yūrei tantei to ginmaku no hiroin by Alice Kimberly( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Japanese and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Yūrei tantei to norowareta yakata by Alice Kimberly( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Yūrei tantei karano messēji ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 1 library worldwide
Yūrei tantei to pō no noroi ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 1 library worldwide
Yūrei tantei no gosento kōka ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 1 library worldwide
The ghost and the dead dead man's library by Alice Kimberly( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Alfonsi, Alice

controlled identity Cerasini, Marc, 1952-

キンバリー・アリス
Languages
English (65)
Japanese (7)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.