skip to content

Pearlman, Nancy 1948-

Overview
Works: 1,343 works in 1,410 publications in 1 language and 1,481 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Biography  Juvenile works  History  Humor 
Roles: Speaker, Editor
Classifications: SB615.P2, 639.99
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nancy Pearlman
Publications by Nancy Pearlman
Most widely held works about Nancy Pearlman
 
Most widely held works by Nancy Pearlman
Pampas grass : managing an invisible alien species ( visu )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
This video explains why the invasion of Pampas grass and jubata grass, two species from South America that have become invasive along the California coast, are a threat to California's native plants, and then demonstrates how to control both grasses. A brief segment shows restoration efforts in the Richland Creek Wildlife Management Area in Texas
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
30 editions published between 1979 and 1996 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Warren Leon discusses energy for the 21st century. Matthew Jardine, author of East Timor: genocide in paradise, discusses East Timor genocide
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
27 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
William Axinn discusses Nepal's environment and population. J. David Archibald of San Diego State University, discusses the evolution and extinction of dinosaurs
Wind : energy for the 90's and beyond ( visu )
3 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
This program discusses wind energy as a renewable resource, including the history of wind energy, how wind turbines on wind farms generate electric power, and wind energy economics
Directory of environmental organizations ( Book )
3 editions published between 1975 and 1990 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
A Focus on environmental education : Kimbark Elementary School ( visu )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Features a California elementary school's exemplary environmental education program
Mount Shasta : cathedral of wilderness ( visu )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Native Americans and environmentalists discuss the spiritual and ecological importance of Mt. Shasta and how the mountain must be preserved from further commercial development
Biosphere 2 : the human experiment ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Presents the 1991 film, Bioshere 2, which describes the design and construction of this closed ecological system. Nancy Pearlman and in-studio guest, Linnea Gentry, discuss the concept of Biosphere
"Responsible tourism around the world" ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Looks how tourism impacts people's lives and their culture
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Chris Nagano, research associate for the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, discusses insects and their use, misuse, and decline
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Pearlman, Nancy Sue, 1948-
Languages
English (83)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.