skip to content

Tello, Antonio

Overview
Works: 103 works in 478 publications in 6 languages and 1,307 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  History  Fantasy fiction 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Classifications: PZ73, FIC
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Antonio Tello
Publications by Antonio Tello
Most widely held works by Antonio Tello
My name is-- Leonardo da Vinci by Antonio Tello( Book )
13 editions published between 2004 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 130 libraries worldwide
"Leonardo was one of the greatest figures of the Italian Renaissance. Born in 1452 in the town of Vinci, he first made his reputation as an artist in Florence. But he was also a pioneer in modern science, a student of human anatomy, and an inventor of devices that were used in his day as military weapons. He is perhaps best known today for his painting of the Mona Lisa, which now hangs in the Louvre in Paris, and for his fresco of The Last Supper, located in Milan."--Publisher description
Caramelos de menta by Carmen Vázquez-Vigo( Book )
21 editions published between 1981 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Pepito and his friends accidentally tear a hole in the awning of a neighborhood store. The shopkeeper demands that they pay for the damage. Pepito and his friends must think of various ways to raise money
El pamplinopas by Consuelo Armijo( Book )
24 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Fortælling om en mystisk person, der gennem lang tid skræmmer indbyggerne i en lille landsby
El pirata Garrapata by Juan Muñoz Martín( Book )
18 editions published between 1983 and 2015 in Spanish and held by 57 libraries worldwide
The exaggerated adventures of the captain of a pirate ship and his three friends
Il segreto del parco incantato by Fernando Lalana( Book )
22 editions published between 1982 and 2007 in Spanish and Italian and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Ernesto thinks he will have a terrible summer after his bad grades force him to study -- but he finds out he was wrong
Kiwi by Carmen Posadas( Book )
20 editions published between 1983 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 50 libraries worldwide
When an exotic kiwi bird hatches from a strange egg that dog has taken care of, all of the animals envy him
Capitanes de plástico ; Chico o chica? by Pilar Mateos( Book )
12 editions published between 1983 and 1996 in Spanish and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Two fantasy stories, one about a boy's problems with his brother, and the second about a mysterious visitor
Uncle Ambrosio's helper by José Luis Olaizola( Book )
16 editions published between 1983 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Living with his poor grandfather, Cucho looks for work that will earn enough money to support them both
La nariz de Moritz by Mira Lobe( Book )
11 editions published between 1984 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 42 libraries worldwide
The local mailcarrier discovers that he has a very strong scent of smell
Rabicún by Patricia Barbadillo Griñán( Book )
16 editions published between 1982 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Destinado a niños a partir de 7 años
Fray Perico en la guerra by Juan Muñoz Martín( Book )
15 editions published between 1989 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 33 libraries worldwide
"La acción transcurre en Salamanca durante la Guerra de la Independencia (1808-1812). El convento donde habita fray Perico cae en manos de los franceses. La imagen de San Francisco desaparece y todos los frailes van a buscarlo. Tras un sinfín de adversidades, la imagen del santo regresa a su lugar, y también todos los frailes. En el convento vuelve a reinar la calma."--Website
La primera vuelta al mundo : Magallanes y El Cano by Julieta Banacloche( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Rastro de Dios ; Cristobalón, Clara y el angel ; Angel en la ciudad by Montserrat del Amo( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 1994 in Spanish and held by 30 libraries worldwide
3 forskellige fortællinger om engle
Fray Perico, Calcetín y el guerrillero Martín by Juan Muñoz Martín( Book )
9 editions published between 1994 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Las cinco tontilocas by Carmen Vázquez-Vigo( Book )
6 editions published between 1987 and 1993 in Spanish and held by 24 libraries worldwide
The adventures of Strong Vanya by Otfried Preussler( Book )
10 editions published between 1980 and 2014 in Spanish and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Incorporates various Russian folktales to form a continuous narrative about Strong Vanya who sets out to fulfill his destiny and become Tsar of the land beyond the White Mountains
El jardín encantado by Carmen Bravo-Villasante( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 1994 in Spanish and held by 21 libraries worldwide
This is the tale of Enrique and Barito's adventures in the enchanted garden of their school
El pirata Garrapata en Roma by Juan Muñoz Martín( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Garrapata the pirate and his crew sail to ancient Rome when he learns that his beloved Floripondia is being held captive in the temple of Vesta
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Tello, A. 1951-
Tello Gil,Antonio, 1951-
Telo, António
Languages
Spanish (223)
Italian (3)
Polish (2)
Catalan (2)
English (1)
Turkish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.