skip to content

Mancinelli, Antonio

Overview
Works: 12 works in 38 publications in 8 languages and 417 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: TT505.M37, 746.92092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Antonio Mancinelli
Publications by Antonio Mancinelli
Most widely held works by Antonio Mancinelli
Antonio Marras by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
10 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and Italian and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Born in Alghero (Italy) in 1961, growing up among the prints and embroideries of his father's boutique, Antonio Marras quickly established himself in the fashion world, bringing onto the catwalk creations heavily influenced by Sardinian traditions and his strong passion for art. Starting from iconic pieces personally chosen by Marras as the most representative of the entire body of his work, the book is a collage of words and images that travels backwards focusing on significant moments in Marras' design process. Inspirations from poems, landscapes, exhibitions or faces take shape through fine watercolours and pencil sketches
Fashion:Box : de modeklassiekers en de iconen die ze onsterfelijk maakten by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Overzicht van zestien klassieke kledingstukken zoals gedragen door de sterren die ze beroemd hebben gemaakt, waaronder het t-shirt, hotpants, minirok, little black dress en korset
Fashion:Box Modeklassiker und ihre Stars - von der Jeans bis zum Kleinen Schwarzen by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
4 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Corneliani ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Multiple languages and Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
"Why have we chosen to endorse Corneliani's fiftieth anniversary with a book? Because a book is a treasure trove of memories, a source of documentation, perhaps the best and natural way to record how taste and elegance have evolved over the past half-century: radical changes and significant progress that Corneliani recognized, and at times even anticipated, conveying the best of Italian design to the world at large. But we did not embark on the project merely to give ourselves a virtual pat on the back. With the support of an authoritative art critic, a brilliant semiologist, and a skillful journalist, we have told our story, the story of a family and company reflected in and entwined with that of the Italian nation-anticipated by the cultural upheavals of the early years of the twentieth century-from the post-war years to the present day, in an international scenario." Carlalberto Corneliani -- Introduction
Finalmente libere : [45 (e più) donne raccontano come si sopravvive ai 45 (e più) anni] by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
3 editions published in 2011 in Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Accademia costume & moda : 1964-2014 ( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Fashion: Box: i classici della moda, le icone che li hanno resi immortali by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in Italian and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Fashion box : les icônes de la mode by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Fashion:Box : los clásicos de la moda que se han hecho inmortales ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Di che amore sei? by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 1 library worldwide
Juuenalis familiare com̄entum : Cum Antonij Mancinelli viri eruditissimi explanatione by Juvenal( Book )
1 edition published in 1501 in Latin and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
マンチネッリ, アントニオ
Languages
Italian (14)
English (6)
German (4)
French (1)
Spanish (1)
Latin (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.