skip to content

Bailey, James Russell 1963-

Overview
Works: 36 works in 83 publications in 2 languages and 2,116 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias 
Roles: Author, Editor, Producer
Classifications: HD31, 302.3503
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James Russell Bailey
Publications by James Russell Bailey
Most widely held works by James Russell Bailey
International encyclopedia of organization studies ( Book )
19 editions published between 2007 and 2011 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
The International Encyclopedia of Organization Studies is a definitive description of the field, spanning individual, organizational, societal, and cultural perspective in a cross-disciplinary manner. Editors Stewart R. Clegg and James R. Bailey have sought to capture much of the cutting-edge thinking that characterizes the best scholarship internationally. The Encyclopedia is thoroughly cross-referenced and entries are based around a series of broad themes. Key Features - Offers a comprehensive overview of many of the major ideas, concepts, terms, and approaches that characterise this diverse field of organization studies - Illustrates the fluidity, dynamism, and innovation that now occur in organization studies-internationally - Brings together a team of international contributors from the fields of: Management, Psychology, Sociology, Communications, Education, Political Science, Public Administration, Anthropology, Law and other related areas.- Examines how organizations are devices for structuring life and lives are structured by organizations Key themes include organization; Careers Struture Design Communications Cultures Diversity Innovation Change Strategy Power Leadership Learning Knowledge Ethics Theory Research Conflict Politics
Handbook of organizational and managerial wisdom ( Book )
13 editions published in 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 200 libraries worldwide
This handbook integrates the insights of some of the field's most respected thinkers to further our understanding of its essential characteristics, consider how it might be practically applied, and explore how it might be developed
A study of flow reduction and treatment of waste water from households by General Dynamics Corporation( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Über Hydrazin-, Hydrazo- und Semicarbazidderivate der Propionsäure by James Russell Bailey( Book )
5 editions published in 1897 in German and Undetermined and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Comprehensive library study, Greenwood County by James Russell Bailey( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Science and service in organizational scholarship ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
International encyclopedia of organization studies ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
International encyclopedia of organization studies ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
International encyclopedia of organization studies ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
International encyclopedia of organization studies ( Book )
3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Shipboard sewage treatment system ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Handbook of organizational wisdom ( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Bryce Russell, born about 1730, and some of his descendants by James Russell Bailey( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The ecology of the white-tailed deer on Long Point by James Russell Bailey( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A study of flow reduction and treatment of waste water from households ( Book )
2 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Free enterprise at work ( visu )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Defines free enterprise and describes some entrepreneurs who practice it. Talks to individuals of all ages who have started businesses, both large and small. Discusses innovation, risk, capital, human resources, and free choice, all elements of being in business
Free enterprise at work ( visu )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Explains the link between entrepreneurship and the free enterprise system in the U.S. as eight business owners tell their success stories
Study of Flow Reduction and Treatment of Waste Water For Households by U.S. Federal Water Quality Administration( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Not to know whom God loves and whom God hates : Stephen Greenblatt's allegorical hermeneutics of juxtaposition as a model for affective historiography by James Russell Bailey( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Individual and situational determinants of decision making : the role of need for cognition and response mode by James Russell Bailey( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bailey, James R., 1963-
Bailey, James Russell.
Languages
English (61)
German (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.