skip to content

Judah L. Magnes Museum

Overview
Works: 363 works in 413 publications in 1 language and 1,593 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Catalogs  Documentary films  Biography  Catalogs and collections  Poetry  Exhibition, pictorial works 
Classifications: D810.C36, 940.5478
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Judah L. Magnes Museum
Publications by Judah L. Magnes Museum
Most widely held works about Judah L. Magnes Museum
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Judah L. Magnes Museum
Rekindling the flame : American Jewish chaplains and the survivors of European Jewry, 1944-1948 by Alex Grobman( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 266 libraries worldwide
Jews and Buddhism by Bill Chayes( visu )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
This documentary examines the dramatic surge of interest among American Jews in the spiritual teachings of Buddhism. Jews, who make of 2% of the population, account for some 30% of non-Asian American Buddhists. Many of them are among the leading expositors and scholars of Buddhism in America. In practice, traditional Jewish ritual and liturgy are being modified in synagogues and among individuals seeking to incorporate the teachings of Buddhism into their spiritual lives. The striking resonance between Buddhism and Judaism has been remarked upon by writers and scholars, and has generated many notable books and articles. Jews and Buddhism is the first film to interrogate in depth the reasons for this phenomenon, explore it in the context of 20th century Jewish-American life, and consider its impact on contemporary Jewish thought and practice. This award- winning documentary includes rare footage of the Dalai Lama, spiritual leader of Tibet, as well as David Ben Gurion, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Boorstein, and many others
Witnesses to history : the Jewish poster, 1770-1985 : a selection from the Judah L. Magnes Museum by Florence B Helzel( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Ornamented bags for Tallit and Tefillin : of the Judah L. Magnes Museum by Ruth Eis( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Elizabeth Fleischmann : pioneer x-ray photographer, San Francisco, California, 1896-1905 by Peter E Palmquist( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Songs for our voices : award-winning poetry : sixth annual Anna Davidson Rosenberg Award for Poems on the Jewish Experience ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
The Israel Palestine puzzle by Joseph Heller( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Narrative imagery : artists' portfolios by Florence B Helzel( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
The name is familiar : an historical portrait of Bay Area Jewry from the Magnes collections : October 21, 1990-February 24, 1991 by Judah L. Magnes Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Ben-Zion : a tradition of independence by Ben-Zion( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Forms for faith : art and architecture for worship ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Threads of time : artistry in Jewish costume by Judah L. Magnes Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Ruth Weisberg by Ruth Weisberg( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Moshe Rynecki : 1881-1943 by Moshe Rynecki( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Remember us to life : the art of Lenke Rothman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
A tradition reborn : contemporary ketubot by David Moss( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Continuum-- : a selective history of San Francisco Eastern European Jewish life, 1880-1940 by Ruth Kelson Rafael( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Faith and survival : Ethiopian Jewish life, 1983-1992 by Peggy Myers( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Breaking the mold : Harold Paris's legacy of innovation ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Lee Waisler : human-landscape : Judah L. Magnes Museum, Berkeley, California, January 17-March 22, 1976 by Lee Waisler( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Languages
English (30)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.