skip to content

Phan, The Hong

Overview
Works: 6 works in 20 publications in 2 languages and 87 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: PL4378.9.V86, 895.922334
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about The Hong Phan
Publications by The Hong Phan
Most widely held works by The Hong Phan
Des fantômes et des hommes by Khá̆c Trường Nguyẽ̂n( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Un regard tendre et acéré sur un tout petit village du Viêt-nam, à la fin des années 80 : la vie quotidienne d'hommes et de femmes, parfois perturbée ... par des démons. L'auteur est un journaliste et écrivain vivant à Hanoi
La fille du fleuve, et autres nouvelles by Quang Thiều Nguyễn( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in French and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Analyse : Nouvelles
The women on the island : a novel by Anh Thái Hò̂( Book )
6 editions published between 1997 and 2003 in French and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Dumb luck : a novel by Trọng Phụng Vũ( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 2007 in French and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Banned in Vietnam until 1986, Dumb Luck--by the controversial and influential Vietnamese writer Vu Trong Phung--is a bitter satire of the rage for modernization in Vietnam during the late colonial era. First published in Hanoi during 1936, it follows the absurd and unexpected rise within colonial society of a street-smart vagabond named Red-haired Xuan. As it charts Xuan's fantastic social ascent, the novel provides a panoramic view of late colonial urban social order, from the filthy sidewalks of Hanoi's old commercial quarter to the gaudy mansions of the emergent Francophile northern upper classes. The transformation of traditional Vietnamese class and gender relations triggered by the growth of colonial capitalism represents a major theme of the novel. Dumb Luck is the first translation of a major work by Vu Trong Phung, arguably the greatest Vietnamese writer of the twentieth century. The novel's clever plot, richly drawn characters and humorous tone and its preoccupation with sex, fashion and capitalism will appeal to a wide audience. It will appeal to students and scholars of Vietnam, comparative literature, colonial and postcolonial studies, and Southeast Asian civilization. Vu Trong Phung died in Hanoi, in 1939 at the age of twenty-seven. He is the author of at least eight novels, seven plays, and several other works of fiction in addition to Dumb Luck
Histoires drôles du peuple vietnamien ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Vietnamese and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Les Sedang au Vietnam by Trung Tâm khoa hoc xạ̃ hội va nhân văn quô'c gia (Vietnam)( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Phan, Thê Hông
Languages
French (17)
Vietnamese (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.