skip to content

Waters, Daniel 1969-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 45 publications in 3 languages and 6,771 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Young adult works  Ghost stories  Paranormal fiction  Drama  Comedy films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN1997.2, FIC
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Daniel Waters
Publications by Daniel Waters
Most widely held works by Daniel Waters
Generation dead by Daniel Waters( Book )
15 editions published between 2008 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 2,937 libraries worldwide
All over the tri-state area, something strange is happening. Teenagers who die aren't staying dead. They are coming back to life, but they come back different - they stutter and their reactions to everything are slower. Termed 'living impaired' or 'differently biotic', there are lots of conspiracy theories to explain this new phenomenon. But as their numbers keep on growing, so does the discomfort of the living people in the community. When Phoebe falls for Tommy Williams, her best friend and star of the football team, Adam, has conflicting emotions. And when Tommy decides to try out for the football team, it sets off a chain of events that escalates into deadly violence
Kiss of life by Daniel Waters( Book )
11 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and Spanish and held by 2,446 libraries worldwide
Adam's return from death has made Phoebe's love life even weirder. Now she has to choose between two zombie boys. She knows how Adam needs her, but she still has feelings for Tommy. Meanwhile, the zombie population of Oakville, Conn., continues to grow. As their numbers rise, the undead community is becoming increasingly divided
Passing strange by Daniel Waters( Book )
9 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 739 libraries worldwide
Karen, a zombie teenager, attempts to pass as human and prove her zombie friends' innocence when they are accused of murder
Break my heart 1,000 times by Daniel Waters( Book )
4 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 563 libraries worldwide
In the aftermath of the Event, which made seeing the dead a part of life, Veronica and her friend Kirk investigate why the ghosts seem to be gaining power and stumble upon the sinister plot of a teacher who is seeking a replacement for his dead daughter
Dead kiss by Daniel Waters( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
"GENERATION DEAD Something strange is happening. Teenagers who die aren't staying dead; they're coming back to life. Termed 'living impaired' or 'differently biotic', there are lots of conspiracy theories to explain this new phenomenon. But as their numbers keep on growing, so does the discomfort of the living. When Phoebe falls for Tommy Williams, a newly raised zombie, her best friend and star of the football team, Adam, has conflicting emotions. And when Tommy decides to try out for the football team, it sets off a chain of events that escalates into deadly violence. THE KISS OF LIFE When Adam takes a bullet for Phoebe, it proves everyone right - Adam is in love with her. And now that he's come back to life, Phoebe's presence may be more important than ever. They say that a zombie can come back from death faster if they're loved ... and kissed - which means Phoebe has to say goodbye to Tommy Williams, the other zombie in her life"--Publisher description
Heathers ( visu )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
As cruel as they are popular and pretty, The Heathers are the ruling clique at Westerburg High school, and Veronica Sawyer has had enough. Fed up with the entire peer pressure cooker, Veronica starts running with the mysterious and possibly psychotic J.D. Together they plot a prank that quickly spirals into a teen rebellion with a serious and mounting body count. In Jawbreaker, a deadly sweet prank leads to cover-up makeover in this edgy and unpredictable comedy
Generation Dead by Daniel Waters( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
When dead teenagers who have come back to life start showing up at her high school, Phoebe, a goth girl, becomes interested in the phenomenon, and when she starts dating a "living impaired" boy, they encounter prejudice, fear, and hatred
Generation dead. (Generation dead, vol. 1) by Daniel Waters( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
When dead teenagers who have come back to life start showing up at her high school, Phoebe, a goth girl, becomes interested in the phenomenon, and when she starts dating a "living impaired" boy, they encounter prejudice, fear, and hatred
Passing strange. (Generation dead, vol. 3.) by Daniel Waters( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Karen, a zombie teenager, attempts to pass as human and prove her zombie friends' innocence when they are accused of murder
Stitches : a Generation dead book by Daniel Waters( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Rise up for a brand new collection of original GENERATION DEAD short stories in this eBook exclusive edition!
 
Alternative Names
Daniel Waters American writer
Waters, Dan 1969-
Дэниэл Уотерс
Languages
English (37)
Spanish (7)
Turkish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.