skip to content

Oppegaard, David

Overview
Works: 7 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 1,444 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Science fiction  Dystopias  Horror tales 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3615.P63, 813.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David Oppegaard
Publications by David Oppegaard
Most widely held works by David Oppegaard
The suicide collectors by David Oppegaard( Book )
8 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 564 libraries worldwide
The despair has plagued the earth for five years. Most of the world's population has inexplicably died by its own hand, and the few survivors struggle to remain alive. A mysterious, shadowy group called the Collectors has emerged, inevitably appearing to remove the bodies of the dead. But in the crumbling state of Florida, a man named Norman takes an unprecedented stand against the Collectors, propelling him on a journey across North America. It's rumoured a scientist in Seattle is working on a cure for the Despair, but in a world ruled by death, it won't be easy to get there. -- Publisher description
The firebug of Balrog County by David Oppegaard( Book )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 305 libraries worldwide
"Haunted by his mother's death, eighteen-year-old Mack Druneswald roams Balrog County looking for things to burn, staying one step ahead of his grandfather, the mayor, who is investigating the recent spat of arson"--
Wormwood, Nevada by David Oppegaard( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 298 libraries worldwide
"Tyler and Anna Mayfield have just relocated from Nebraska to the sun scorched desert town of Wormwood, Nevada. They find themselves in a strange new landscape populated with old school cowboys, alien cultists, meth dealers, and doomsday prophets. Loneliness and desperation pervade Wormwood, and when a meteorite lands in the center of town, its fragile existence begins to unravel as many believe the end of the world is near, while others simply seek a reason to believe in anything at all."--Publisher's description
The suicide collectors by David Oppegaard( Sound Recording )
6 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
The Despair has plagued the earth for five years. Most of the world's population has inexplicably died by its own hand. A mysterious, shadowy group called the Collectors has emerged to remove the bodies of the dead. A man named Norman takes a stand against the Collectors, he travels from Florida to Seattle, where it is rumored that a scientist is working on a cure for the Despair
And the hills opened up : [a novel] by David Oppegaard( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
When the Dennison Mining Company tunnels too far, a bloodthirsty creature is set loose upon the isolated mountain town of Red Earth, Wyoming. If a reluctant alliance of outlaws, miners, misfits, and whores cannot stop the Charred Man, everyone in Red Earth will be dead by morning. A blend of old school horror and gritty western shootout
The cobalt legacy by David Oppegaard( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
I predatori del suicidio by David Oppegaard( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Italian and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
David Oppegard Novelista estadounidense
Languages
English (21)
Spanish (3)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.