skip to content

Cook, Joseph Sir 1860-1947

Overview
Works: 58 works in 69 publications in 1 language and 192 library holdings
Genres: Political platforms  Biography  Archives  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: HB1322.3, 327.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Joseph Cook
Publications by Joseph Cook
Publications by Joseph Cook, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Joseph Cook
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Cook
Speech by the Honorable Joseph Cook, M.P., Minister of State for Defence, on the Defence Bill 1909 : together with an appendix by Joseph Cook( Book )
2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Our part : three great speeches on the war by C. G Wade( Book )
1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Report ... together with appendices by Australia( Book )
3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Speech by the right Hon. Sir Joseph Cook, (Minister for the Navy) on the Treaty of Peace by Joseph Cook( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The finanical carnival : as revealed in the Federal Labour government's budget of 1912-13 by Joseph Cook( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Federal elections and referenda, 1913 : policy speech at Parramatta Town Hall on Thursday, 3rd April, 1913 by Commonwealth Liberal Party (Australia)( Book )
1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Joseph Cook a political biography by J. R. M Murdoch( Archival Material )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The willingness to pay for mortality risk reductions : a comparison of the United States and Canada by Anna Alberini( Book )
2 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
We present results for two contingent valuation surveys conducted in Hamilton, Canada and the US to elicit WTP for mortality risk reductions. We find similar Value of Statistical Life estimates across the two studies, ranging from USD 930,000 to USD 4,8 million (2000 US dollars). WTP increases with risk reduction size, but varies little with respondent age: individuals aged over 70 years hold WTP values approximately one-third lower than other respondents. Respondent health status has limited effect on WTP. These results provide little or no evidence for adjusting VSL estimates used in policy analysis for the affected population's age for health status
A parent's legacy, duty free : by especial request of an heir apparent by Joseph Cook( Book )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Autobiographical sketch by Joseph Cook (1808-1876). He was born in St. George's-in-the-Fields, Bloomsbury, England. His father, James and his grandfather were both apprenticed printers at St. John's Square, Clerkenwell, England. His father married a daughter of Thomas and Fanny Dempsey. Her father was a Gold and Silversmith. Joseph's parents raised seventeen children. Joseph died in London, Middlesex, England. Includes family history written in 1876 and will and burial records for Joseph which include the names of his three surviving sons. Includes Dempsey and related families
Australia's food supplies, present and future by Joseph Cook( Book )
1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Annual conference of the Liberal Association of New South Wales ( serial )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Report ... on the finance's of South Australia : as affected by Federation ... with app by Australia( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The second peace loan by Joseph Cook( Book )
1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Papers by William Johnson( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Contains mainly newspaper cuttings and typescript articles dating from the 1920s. Subjects include Australian history; history of Canberra; early Sydney; early Melbourne; Governor Phillip; Captain Cook; ships and shipping, including sailing ships Tingira and Kobenhavn, the Sirius and the wreck of the Dunbar; Australia and the New Hebrides. There are also typescript copies of addresses by Sir Joseph Cook, W.S. Sims and Harry Lauder, an article by T . Dunbabin and papers relating to the political life of Elliot Johnson including notes for speeches, letters patent, 1915, and other documents relating to Johnson's appointment to a Royal Commission inquiring into matters concerning the New Hebrides, Norfolk Island and New Howe Island
Conscience by Joseph Cook( file )
in Undetermined and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cooke, Joseph 1860-1947
Iosephus Cook
Joseph Cook australiensk diplomat och politiker
Joseph Cook Australisch politicus
Joseph Cook australischer Politiker und Premierminister
Joseph Cook australsk diplomat og politikar
Joseph Cook australsk diplomat og politiker
Joseph Cook politico australiano
Joseph Cook político de Australia
Joseph Cook polityk australijski
Джозеф Кук
Кук, Джозеф
ג'וזף קוק
جوزيف كوك
जोसेफ कुक
約瑟夫·庫克
Languages
English (46)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.