skip to content

Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 1,312 works in 1,372 publications in 2 languages and 1,381 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  History  Humor 
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)
Publications by Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)
Most widely held works by Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
30 editions published between 1979 and 1996 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Jeff Nelson of Ducks Unlimited discusses the protection of waterfowl. Alan Wentz discusses Ducks Unlimited land easements
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
25 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
William Axinn discusses Nepal's environment and population. J. David Archibald of San Diego State University, discusses the evolution and extinction of dinosaurs
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Chris Nagano, research associate for the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, discusses insects and their use, misuse, and decline
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Gem in the heart of the city ( visu )
2 editions published between 1986 and 1994 in Spanish and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews promos ( visu )
2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Terrence N. Ingram, executive director and president, The Eagle Foundation, and monthly columnist, American Bee Journal, discusses protecting winter roosting sites of wild bald eagles along the Mississippi flyway, as well as the founding of the Eagle Valley Perserve and its captive breeding program for injured eagles, and the observing of the greatest number of winter roosts for the eagles
EcoNews ( visu )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Rudolf Knirsch, teacher and lecturer in geography and environmental education, Goethe University, Frankfurt, West Germany, discusses American environmental education programs as reviewed by a West German educator
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Barbara Pyle, executive producer, documentary unit, Turner Broadcasting, and environmental editor, CNN, and Paiakan Bepkororoti, chief, Caiapo Nation in Para, Brazil, and recipient, Sierra Club Chico Mendes Award and Better World Society Award, discuss how protecting the Amazon rainforests help the indigenous people of the Amazon, as well as creating a new animated children's television series about saving the earth
Environmental directions ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Dr. Kenton Miller, director general, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, and former professor of Natural Resources, University of Michigan, discusses wild lands preservation and sustainable development in third-world countries, as well as maintaining international data on endangered and rare species, and coordinating international efforts for habitat and wildlife conservation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Library of Congress. Educational Communications Collection
Languages
English (75)
Spanish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.