skip to content

Sulzberger, C. L. (Cyrus Leo) 1912-1993

Overview
Works: 93 works in 442 publications in 12 languages and 18,085 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  History  Pictorial works  Biography  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Personal narratives  Juvenile works  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: D743.2, 070.924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about C. L Sulzberger
Publications by C. L Sulzberger
Publications by C. L Sulzberger, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by C. L Sulzberger
The American heritage picture history of World War II by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
29 editions published between 1966 and 2005 in English and held by 3,013 libraries worldwide
A comprehensive history of the war including 720 photographs and eyewitness accounts
The fall of eagles by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
12 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and French and held by 1,314 libraries worldwide
Europe, 1848: three imperial dynasties rule over territories stretching from Germany south to the Adriatic Sea and east to the Bering Strait on the Pacific Coast. The Houses of Habsburg, Hohenzollern, and Romanov rule over lands more vast than the British Empire at its greatest extent. In their struggle for continental domination and for eternal guarantees for their rule by divine right, they nurture the weeds of reaction that are destined to choke European democracy and become part of the conflagration of 1914. World-renowned diplomatic correspondent and historian C.L. Sulzberger traces the rise and fall of the three dynasties from their emergence as fuedal princelings to their coronation as absolute imperial lords, wielding vain, often foolish, often cruel, reactionary sovereignty over a degraded peasant population. - Jacket flap
World War II by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
24 editions published between 1964 and 1997 in English and held by 1,234 libraries worldwide
Provides photographs, captured enemy files of art and photographs of the German destruction of Yugoslavia to the Battle of Moscow. Also provides primary source material on Roosevelt, Churchill, Patton and Montgomery, de Gaulle and Eisenhower because the author was personally acquainted with them
The world and Richard Nixon by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 943 libraries worldwide
Om den detroniserede præsident Richard M. Nixons styrke i udenrigspolitikken og hans svaghed i indenrigspolitikken konkretiseret i Watergate-sagen
The coldest war; Russia's game in China by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
14 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in 4 languages and held by 730 libraries worldwide
The test: De Gaulle and Algeria by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
27 editions published between 1962 and 1974 in 4 languages and held by 711 libraries worldwide
Unfinished revolution : America and the third world by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
17 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in French and English and held by 551 libraries worldwide
What's wrong with U.S. foreign policy by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
11 editions published between 1956 and 1959 in English and held by 520 libraries worldwide
The big thaw; a personal exploration of the "new" Russia and the orbit countries by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
18 editions published between 1956 and 1958 in 4 languages and held by 468 libraries worldwide
The tooth merchant; a novel by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
19 editions published between 1973 and 1978 in 5 languages and held by 426 libraries worldwide
My brother death by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
16 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 375 libraries worldwide
Fathers and children by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
10 editions published in 1987 in 3 languages and held by 334 libraries worldwide
Paradise regained : memoir of a rebel by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 290 libraries worldwide
How I committed suicide : a reverie by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 287 libraries worldwide
Unconquered souls; the resistentialists by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 278 libraries worldwide
Marina : letters and diaries of Marina Sulzberger by Marina Sulzberger( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 256 libraries worldwide
Sit down with John L. Lewis by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
8 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
The tallest liar by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 149 libraries worldwide
A long row of candles; memoirs and diaries, 1934-1954 by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
34 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in 4 languages and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Contains primary source material
The last of the giants by C. L Sulzberger( Book )
22 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in 4 languages and held by 69 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cyrus L. Sulzberger US-amerikanischer Journalist
Cyrus Leo Sulzberger II Amerikaans journalist (1912-1993)
Cyrus Sulzberger
Su-tzu-pei-ko
Su-tzu-pei-ko 1912-1993
Sulcberger, G. L.
Sulcberger, G. L. 1912-1993
Sulzberger, C.
Sulzberger, C. L.
Sulzberger, C.L. 1912-1993
Sulzberger, Cyrus 1912-
Sulzberger, Cyrus L.
Sulzberger, Cyrus L. 1912-1993
Sulzberger, Cyrus L. (Cyrus Leo)
Sulzberger, Cyrus L. (Cyrus Leo), 1912-1993
Sulzberger, Cyrus Leo.
Sulzberger, Cyrus Leo 1912-
Sulzberger, Cyrus Leo 1912-1993
サルズバーガー, C. L
ザルツバーガー, C. L
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.