skip to content

Tryon, D. T. (Darrell T.)

Overview
Works: 104 works in 293 publications in 3 languages and 3,254 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries  Classification  Conference proceedings  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Publishing director
Classifications: P25, 499.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about D. T Tryon
Publications by D. T Tryon
Publications by D. T Tryon, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by D. T Tryon
Pacific pidgins and creoles : origins, growth and development by D. T Tryon( Book )
9 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 302 libraries worldwide
Review text: "[...] T&C are to be commended for providing a nice collection of clear maps, a major boon to readers unfamiliar with the web of islands that witnessed the development of the Pacific pidgins. And in general, this is a collection between two covers of data and arguments that ought be of interest to all who seek enlightenment based on concrete and exhaustive empirical evidence on how pidgin and creole languages have arisen, diverged, and stabilized."John McWhorter in: Journal of Pidgin and Creole Languages, 2008 "Nevertheless, this book is a milestone in the historical linguistics of Pacific pidgins and creoles. It is a must not only for every linguist interested in pidgins and creoles and their history, but also for sociolinguists interested in language change and development, as well as for all linguists working in the area!"Gunter Senft in: Linguistics, 44, 1-2006 "Although I knew quitea lot, I also learned quite a lot from reading it."Alfred F. Majewicz in: Linguistic and Oriental Studies from Poznan 6/2004
Conversational Tahitian; an introduction to the Tahitian language of French Polynesia by D. T Tryon( Book )
8 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 232 libraries worldwide
Atlas of languages of intercultural communication in the Pacific, Asia, and the Americas ( Book )
13 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 214 libraries worldwide
Language contact and change in the Austronesian world by Thomas Edward Dutton( Book )
13 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 204 libraries worldwide
Language Contact and Change in the Austronesian World Trends in Linguistics. Studies and Monographs [TiLSM]
The language of Easter Island : its development and eastern Polynesian relationships by Robert Langdon( Book )
7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
The Austronesians : historical and comparative perspectives ( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
The Austronesian-speaking population of the world are estimated to number more than 270 million people, living in a broad swathe around half the globe, from Madagascar to Easter Island and from Taiwan to New Zealand. The seventeen papers in this volume provide a general survey of these diverse populations focusing on their common origins and historical transformations. The papers examine current ideas on the linguistics, prehistory, anthropology and recorded history of the Austronesians
Comparative Austronesian dictionary : an introduction to Austronesian studies ( Book )
19 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and Multiple languages and held by 130 libraries worldwide
New Hebrides languages : an internal classification by D. T Tryon( Book )
16 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Daly family languages, Australia by D. T Tryon( Book )
8 editions published between 1974 and 1981 in Undetermined and English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
English-Dehu dictionary by D. T Tryon( Book )
5 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Bislama : an introduction to the national language of Vanuatu by D. T Tryon( Book )
10 editions published between 1987 and 1999 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
Iai grammar by D. T Tryon( Book )
8 editions published between 1968 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 98 libraries worldwide
An introduction to Maranungku (Northern Australia) by D. T Tryon( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Dehu grammar by D. T Tryon( Book )
7 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in English and Austronesian [Other] and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Dehu-English dictionary by D. T Tryon( Book )
4 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Nengone grammar by D. T Tryon( Book )
5 editions published between 1967 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Nengone dictionary by D. T Tryon( Book )
6 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Solomon Islands languages : an internal classification by D. T Tryon( Book )
6 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Boundary rider : essays in honour of Geoffrey O'Grady ( Book )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
The boy from Bundaberg : studies in Melanesian linguistics in honour of Tom Dutton ( Book )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Tryon, D.T.
Tryon, D. T. (Darrell T.)
Tryon, Darrell
Tryon, Darrell T.
Tryon, Darrell Trevor
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.