skip to content

Tennyson, Charles 1879-1977

Overview
Works: 115 works in 339 publications in 1 language and 6,723 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Biography  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Exhibition catalogs  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Adapter, Author of introduction, Speaker
Classifications: PR5581, 821.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Tennyson
Publications by Charles Tennyson
Publications by Charles Tennyson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Charles Tennyson
Alfred Tennyson by Charles Tennyson( Book )
42 editions published between 1949 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,055 libraries worldwide
First published in 1949. Signed copy
Six Tennyson essays by Charles Tennyson( Book )
18 editions published between 1954 and 1972 in English and held by 598 libraries worldwide
Dear and honoured lady; the correspondence between Queen Victoria and Alfred Tennyson by Victoria( Book )
14 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 555 libraries worldwide
Copy signed by both editors
The devil and the lady, and Unpublished early poems by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )
12 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 552 libraries worldwide
The Tennysons : background to genius by Charles Tennyson( Book )
9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 410 libraries worldwide
A history and a genealogy of the Tennyson family in Lincolnshire, Eng. who are the descendants of Ralph Tennyson who died in 1735. One of the more prominent descendants of Ralph is Alfred Tennyson, Baron, poet laureate, born 2 Aug 1809, married Emily Sellwood 13 June 1850, and died 6 Oct 1892
Unpublished early poems by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )
14 editions published between 1931 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 286 libraries worldwide
The devil and the lady by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )
11 editions published between 1930 and 1995 in English and held by 281 libraries worldwide
Tennyson, Lincolnshire and Australia : a contribution to Lincolnshire celebrations of the bicentenary of Matthew Flinders, March 16th-May 31st 1974 by Charles Tennyson( Book )
6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
The Somersby Tennysons by Charles Tennyson( Book )
14 editions published between 1963 and 1992 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
Studies in Tennyson by Hallam Tennyson( Book )
11 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Cambridge from within by Charles Tennyson( Book )
6 editions published between 1913 and 1939 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
The idylls of the king : and, the princess by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Tennyson collection : [exhibition] Usher Gallery, Lincoln by England) Usher Gallery (Lincoln( Book )
6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
The shorter poems of Frederick Tennyson by Frederick Tennyson( Book )
3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Alfred Tennyson and Somersby by Charles Tennyson( Book )
4 editions published between 1962 and 1974 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Alfred Lord Tennyson: portrait of a poet by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Sound Recording )
5 editions published between 1970 and 1972 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Readings from selections of Tennyson's poems by himself, Cecil Day Lewis and others. Comments on author's life by his grandson (Charles Tennyson), and John Betjeman
Farringford : home of Alfred Lord Tennyson by Charles Tennyson( Book )
2 editions published between 1976 and 1995 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Tennyson and his times by Charles Tennyson( Book )
4 editions published between 1963 and 1974 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Victorian poetry, 1830-1890 by Charles Tennyson( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
The poems of Alfred, Lord Tennyson by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )
10 editions published between 1954 and 1973 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
"A selection of poems from the works of Alfred Lord Tennyson with a biographical and critical introduction by the compiler." Bk Buyer's Guide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Charles Tennyson British businessman
Tennyson, Charles 1879-1977 Sir
Tennyson, Charles Bruce Locker
Tennyson Charles Bruce Locker 1879-1977
Tennyson, Charles, Sir, 1879-1977
Languages
English (212)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.