skip to content

Arnold, Thomas 1795-1842

Overview
Works: 497 works in 1,963 publications in 6 languages and 21,463 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Action and adventure films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Church history  Bibliography  Sermons  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Actor, Translator, Editor, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: DF229.T5, 938.05
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Arnold
Publications by Thomas Arnold
Publications by Thomas Arnold, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Arnold
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Arnold
Good people ( visu )
2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 521 libraries worldwide
A young American couple falls into severe debt while renovating a home in London. When they discover that the tenant in the apartment below them was murdered and left $400,000 cash stashed in the ceiling, the couple thinks all of their problems are solved, but that's when very bad things start happening to good people
Introductory lectures on modern history : delivered in Lent term, MDCCCXLII. With the inaugural lecture delivered in December, MDCCCXLI by Thomas Arnold( Book )
103 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 518 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold on education by Thomas Arnold( Book )
14 editions published between 1970 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 442 libraries worldwide
The miscellaneous works of Thomas Arnold, D.D by Thomas Arnold( Book )
46 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
The history of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )
74 editions published between 1840 and 2012 in English and held by 290 libraries worldwide
History of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )
32 editions published between 1840 and 1871 in English and held by 262 libraries worldwide
Principles of church reform by Thomas Arnold( Book )
26 editions published between 1833 and 1962 in English and held by 226 libraries worldwide
The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
39 editions published between 1844 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 217 libraries worldwide
The history of the Peloponnesian war by Thucydides( Book )
31 editions published between 1850 and 1898 in English and held by 192 libraries worldwide
Arnold of Rugby: his school life and contributions to education by J. J Findlay( Book )
9 editions published between 1897 and 1925 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
History of the later Roman commonwealth, from the end of the second Punic war to the death of Julius Caesar; and of the reign of Augustus: with a life of Trajan by Thomas Arnold( Book )
18 editions published between 1845 and 1882 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
The landmark Thucydides : a comprehensive guide to the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides( Book )
34 editions published between 1800 and 1900 in English and Greek, Ancient [to 1453] and held by 161 libraries worldwide
Uninitiated reader. Written centuries before the rise of modern historiography. Thucydides' narrative is not continuous or linear. His authoritative chronicle of what he considered the greatest war of all time is rigorous and meticulous, yet omits the many aids to comprehension modern readers take for granted - such as brief biographies of the story's main characters, maps and other visual enhancements, and background on the military, cultural, and political traditions
The history of the Peloponnesian war by Thucydides( Book )
25 editions published between 1849 and 1909 in English and held by 160 libraries worldwide
Sermons preached in the chapel of Rugby school : with an address before confirmation by Thomas Arnold( Book )
23 editions published between 1833 and 1978 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
The life of Hannibal by Thomas Arnold( Book )
13 editions published between 1859 and 1903 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
Christian life : its hopes, its fears, and its close : sermons, preached mostly in the chapel of Rugby School by Thomas Arnold( Book )
27 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Fragment on the church by Thomas Arnold( Book )
28 editions published between 1844 and 2010 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
The effects of distant colonization on the parent state : a prize essay, recited in the theatre at Oxford, June 7, 1815 by Thomas Arnold( Book )
18 editions published between 1815 and 1984 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
The Christian life : its hopes, its fears, and its close by Thomas Arnold( Book )
16 editions published between 1843 and 1978 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold, D.D. : late head-master of Rugby school and regius professor of modern history in the University of Oxford by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
11 editions published between 1844 and 1901 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold was born in 1795 at West Cowes, Isle of Wight, son of William and Martha Arnold. He died at Rugby, England, in 1842
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas Arnold 1795–1842)
Thomas Arnold Brits historicus (1795-1842)
Thomas Arnold educador e historiador inglês
Thomas Arnold educatore, teologo e storico britannico
Thomas Arnold englischer Theologe und Pädagoge (1795-1842)
Арнолд, Томас
توماس آرنولد تاریخ‌نگار بریتانیایی
ಥಾಮಸ್ ಅರ್ನಾಲ್ಡ್
토머스 아널드
トーマス・アーノルド
湯瑪斯·阿諾德
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.