skip to content

Turner, Nat 1800?-1831

Overview
Works: 262 works in 676 publications in 18 languages and 45,967 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Biographical fiction  Biography  Autobiographies  Personal narratives  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Historical fiction  Sources  Biographies 
Subject Headings: Slaves 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Other
Classifications: PS3569.T9, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nat Turner
Publications by Nat Turner
Publications by Nat Turner, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Nat Turner
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nat Turner
Slave narratives by Charles T Davis( Book )
3 editions published between 2000 and 2002 in English and held by 2,034 libraries worldwide
Consists of primary source material in the form of personal narratives
The Confessions of Nat Turner : America's Black Spartacus remembered ( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Details the 1831 slave insurrection in Virginia as described by its leader, Nat Turner
Confessions of Nat Turner by Nat Turner( Book )
11 editions published between 1970 and 2017 in English and French and held by 35 libraries worldwide
This anthology is a thorough introduction to classic literature for those who have not yet experienced these literary masterworks. For those who have known and loved these works in the past, this is an invitation to reunite with old friends in a fresh new format. From Shakespeare s finesse to Oscar Wilde s wit, this unique collection brings together works as diverse and influential as The Pilgrim s Progress and Othello. As an anthology that invites readers to immerse themselves in the masterpieces of the literary giants, it is must-have addition to any library
Twelve years a slave : and other slave narratives by Solomon Northup( Book )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron( Book )
2 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in French and English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
"The Confessions of Nat Turner is a masterpiece of storytelling, revealing in unforgettable human terms the agonizing essence of slavery. The outcome of twenty years' research, it is a novel of impelling readability, a sweeping evocation of the South in the nineteenth century, and of the total experience of being a Negro in that era. It searches the depths of frustration and degradation that this extraordinary black man to rise up out of the early mists of American history and strike down those who had held his people in bondage"--Dust jacket
The original confession of Nat Turner as made to T.R. Gray, November, 1, 1831 by Nat Turner( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached at the funeral of Miss Sally Smith of New-Marlborough who died February 10, 1810, aged 21 years by Nat Turner( file )
1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The original confessions of Nat Turner : a facsimile of the 1831 edition by Nat Turner( Book )
5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The Black Power revolt; a collection of essays by Floyd B Barbour( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in Italian and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Nat Turner by Eric Foner( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Reprints of contemporary sources
The Nat Turner rebellion; the historical event and the modern controversy by John B Duff( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The confessions of Nat Turner; leader of the late insurrection in Southampton, Va by Nat Turner( Book )
5 editions published between 1861 and 2011 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
William Styron's Nat Turner : ten black writers respond by John Henrik Clarke( Book )
2 editions published between 1968 and 1987 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Ten black writers review and criticize Styron's book, which they call a distortion of Nat Turner's character, in this response which includes the text of the original confessions
The fires of jubilee : Nat Turner's fierce rebellion by Stephen B Oates( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Portrays America's most famous slave rebel and the insurrection he led in southeastern Virginia's Southampton County in August, 1831
Confessions of Nat Turner, the Leader of the Late Insurrection in Southampton, Virginia by Nat Turner( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Perhaps no other moment in history crystallized the fears of slave owners in the South like the August 21-22, 1831, slave insurrection led by Nat Turner in Southampton, Virginia. The Confessions of Nat Turner details Turner's life and the events surro
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nat Turner Amerikaans prediker (1800-1831)
Nat Turner schiavo statunitense
Nat Turner US-amerikanischer Revolutionär, Held für viele Afro-Amerikaner and Pan-Afrikaner
Turner, Nathaniel
Turner, Nathaniel 1800?-1831
Turner, Nathaniel ca. 1800-1831
Тёрнер, Нет
נט טרנר
نات ترنر
نات ترنر داعية من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية
நாட் டர்னர்
നാറ്റ് ടേണർ
แนต เทอร์เนอร์
내트 터너
ナット・ターナー
奈特·杜納
Languages
English (271)
French (7)
Italian (5)
German (3)
Dutch (3)
Danish (2)
Swedish (2)
Portuguese (2)
Russian (2)
Spanish (2)
Hungarian (2)
Norwegian (2)
Slovenian (1)
Japanese (1)
Polish (1)
Slovak (1)
Finnish (1)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.