skip to content

Wheatley, Phillis 1753-1784

Overview
Works: 350 works in 1,046 publications in 1 language and 44,761 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Records and correspondence  Biography  History  Music  Musical settings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Portraits  Fiction 
Subject Headings: Poets, American 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Dedicatee
Classifications: PS866, 811.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Phillis Wheatley
Publications by Phillis Wheatley
Publications by Phillis Wheatley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Phillis Wheatley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Phillis Wheatley
Poems on various subjects, religious and moral by Phillis Wheatley( file )
134 editions published between 1773 and 2012 in English and held by 3,478 libraries worldwide
"Wheatley's Poems on Various Subjects, Religious and Moral (London, 1773) is the first book published by an African-American author, and the frontispiece portrait of Wheatley is the only surviving work by the African-American slave artist Scipio Moorhead (born ca. 1750)"--Digital Collections home page
The poems of Phillis Wheatley by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
22 editions published between 1909 and 2007 in English and held by 1,002 libraries worldwide
Poems and letters of the first significant black American writer who knew no English when she was brought from Africa to Boston as a child in the eighteenth century
Poems by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
15 editions published between 1773 and 2005 in English and held by 869 libraries worldwide
Xeroxes of five ms. poems by Phillis Wheatley, including one in a letter from Wheatley to Mary Clap Wooster; and a photocopy of Wheatley's "Elegiac poem, on the death of ... George Whitefield" in a pamphlet by Ebenezer Pemberton. Also, five letters from various collections containing references to Wheatley
American premieres by United States Air Force Band( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and held by 829 libraries worldwide
The Negro equalled by few Europeans Translated from the French. by Joseph Lavallée( Book )
13 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 224 libraries worldwide
L'année 1789 a été caractérisée par un débat serré pour et contre la traite et l'esclavage des Noirs, et par la publication d'un grand nombre d'ouvrages les concernant. Le long roman de Lavallée a le mérite de plaider la cause antiesclavagiste en mettant en scène le drame déchirant -personnel, familial et social- des esclaves arrachés à leur pays, souvent par la ruse, et de nous les montrer comme des hommes nobles et généreux, en dépit de la condition humiliante qui voudrait en faire des animaux
Memoir and poems of Phillis Wheatley, a native African and a slave. Also, Poems by a slave by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
23 editions published between 1833 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 218 libraries worldwide
To the Rev. Mr. Pitkin, on the death of his lady by Phillis Wheatley( file )
10 editions published in 1772 in English and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Letters of Phillis Wheatley the Negro-slave poet of Boston by Phillis Wheatley( file )
10 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 204 libraries worldwide
Poems of Phillis Wheatley : a native African and a slave by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 2008 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
An elegy, sacred to the memory of that great divine, the reverend and learned Dr. Samuel Cooper who departed this life December 29, 1783, aetatis 59 by Phillis Wheatley( file )
15 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
Liberty and peace a poem. by Phillis Wheatley( file )
9 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
An elegy, to Miss. Mary Moorhead, on the death of her father, the Rev. Mr. John Moorhead by Phillis Wheatley( Computer File )
9 editions published in 1773 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
To the Hon'ble Thomas Hubbard, Esq ; on the death of Mrs. Thankfull Leonard by Phillis Wheatley( Computer File )
10 editions published in 1773 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
Phillis's poem on the death of Mr. Whitefield by Phillis Wheatley( file )
9 editions published in 1770 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
To Mrs. Leonard, on the death of her husband by Phillis Wheatley( file )
8 editions published in 1771 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Poems and letters by Phillis Wheatley( Book )
7 editions published between 1773 and 1973 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Peters, Phillis.
Peters, Phillis 1753-1784
Peters, Phillis Wheatley.
Peters, Phillis Wheatley 1753-1784
Wheatley Peter, Phillis 1753-1784
Wheatley, Phyllis.
Wheatley, Phyllis 1753-1784
Languages
English (511)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.