skip to content

Guthrie, William 1708-1770

Overview
Works: 655 works in 2,043 publications in 3 languages and 13,620 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Dictionaries  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Writer of accompanying material, Other, Creator
Classifications: G114, 910
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Guthrie
Publications by William Guthrie
Publications by William Guthrie, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Guthrie
 
Most widely held works by William Guthrie
A new geographical, historical and commercial grammar and present state of the several kingdoms of the world ... by William Guthrie( Book )
319 editions published between 1770 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 1,541 libraries worldwide
An essay upon English tragedy, with remarks upon the Abbe de Blanc's observations on the English stage by William Guthrie( Book )
30 editions published between 1747 and 2005 in English and held by 287 libraries worldwide
A new system of modern geography, or, A geographical, historical, and commercial grammar : and present state of the several nations of the world ... by William Guthrie( Book )
4 editions published between 1795 and 1802 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
A general history of Scotland, from the earliest accounts to the present time by William Guthrie( Book )
18 editions published in 1767 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Lettre au comte de Bute à l'occasion de la retraite de M. Pitt, & sur ce qui peut en résulter par rapport à la paix by William Guthrie( Book )
15 editions published between 1761 and 1983 in French and English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
An address to the public, on the late dismission of a general officer by William Guthrie( Book )
14 editions published between 1764 and 1788 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Concerns the dismissal of General H. S. Conway from his official and regimental posts for having voted against the Government in the House of Commons
The friends A sentimental history: describing love as a virtue, as well as a passion. In two volumes. by William Guthrie( Book )
10 editions published in 1754 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
A reply to the Counter-address; being a vindication of a pamphlet entitled, An address to the public on the late dismission of a general officer by William Guthrie( Book )
12 editions published in 1764 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The atlas to Guthrie's system of geography. (The order in which the maps are to be placed by the bookbinder.) by William Guthrie( Book )
19 editions published between 1785 and 1800 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The mother or, the happy distress. A novel. By the author of the Friends. In two volumes. by William Guthrie( Book )
15 editions published between 1759 and 1761 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
A complete history of English peerage : from the best authorities by William Guthrie( Book )
6 editions published between 1762 and 1763 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A new geographical, historical, and commercial grammar; and present state of the several kingdoms of the world Containing, I. The figures, motions, and distances of the planets, according to the Newtonian system, and the latest observations. II. A general view of the Earth considered as a planet; with several useful geographical definitions and problems. III. The grand divisions of the globe into land and water, continents and islands. IV. The situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, states, provinces, and colonies. V. Their climate, air, soil, vegetable productions, metals, minerals, natural curiosities, seas, rivers, bays, capes, promontories, and lakes. VI. The birds and beasts peculiar to each country. VII. Observations on the changes that have been any where observed upon the face of nature, since the most early periods of history. VIII. The history and origin of nations: their forms of government, religion, laws, revenues, taxes, naval and military strength, orders of knighthood, &c. IX. The genius, manners, customs, and habits of the people. X. Their language, learning, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. XI. The chief cities, structures, ruins, and artificial curiosities. XII. The longitude, latitude, bearings, and distances of principal places from London. To which are added, I. A geographical index, with the names of places alphabetically arranged. II. A table of the coins of all nations, and their value in English money. III. A chronological table of remarkable events from the creation to the present time. By William Guthrie, Esq. the astronomical part by James Ferguson, F.R.S. Illustrated with a correct set of maps, engraved by Mr. Kitchin, geographer by William Guthrie( Book )
14 editions published between 1785 and 1790 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Broadbottom, Jeffrey

Broadbottom, Jeffrey 1708-1770
Guthrie, Wilh 1708-1770
Guthrie, Wilhelm 1708-1770
Guthrie William
Guthrie, William 1708-1770
Guthry 1708-1770
William Guthrie (historian) journalist uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (?-)
William Guthrie Scottish writer, journalist and historian
Languages
English (608)
French (62)
Italian (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.