skip to content

Hamilton, Emma Lady 1761?-1815

Overview
Works: 384 works in 874 publications in 4 languages and 22,660 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Biography  Catalogs  Sources  Records and correspondence  Historical fiction  Juvenile works  Naval history 
Classifications: PS3569.O6547, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Emma Hamilton
Publications by Emma Hamilton
Publications by Emma Hamilton, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Emma Hamilton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Emma Hamilton
The life and letters of Emma Hamilton by Hugh Tours( Book )
7 editions published between 1927 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 158 libraries worldwide
The letters of Lord Nelson to Lady Hamilton; with a supplement of interesting letters by Horatio Nelson Nelson( Book )
7 editions published between 1814 and 2011 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Education; or, A journal of errors by Emma Hamilton( Book )
2 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
"I can't afford it" and other tales by Emma Hamilton( file )
3 editions published between 1813 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the collection of autograph letters and historical documents formed ... by Alfred Morrison by Alfred Morrison( Book )
in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Lord Nelson's letters to Lady Hamilton by Horatio Nelson Nelson( Book )
4 editions published between 1905 and 1907 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
'I can't afford it' : and other tales; in 2 vol by Emma Hamilton( Computer File )
4 editions published in 1813 in 3 languages and held by 22 libraries worldwide
'I can't afford it' : and other tales; in 2 vol by Emma Hamilton( Computer File )
2 editions published in 1813 in Undetermined and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The Hamilton & Nelson papers ... 1756-[1815] by William Hamilton( Book )
in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
'I can't afford it' and other tales ; in 2 vol by Emma Hamilton( file )
in English and German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Carteggio di Maria Carolina, regina delle Due Sicilie, con Lady Emma Hamilton by Maria Carolina( Book )
5 editions published between 1877 and 1969 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 14 libraries worldwide
La musique by Emma Hamilton( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
This seductive album by French-Australian Emma Hamilton conjures up a Paris of another era discovered through a fresh, new, sound world. Featuring an intoxicating blend of jazz-pop standards and hook-laden originals, La Musique is an exploration into the joy, the passion, the regret and sadness of love and life itself
[Memoirs of Lady Hamilton; with illustrative anecdotes of many of her friends and distinguished contemporaries.] by Emma Hamilton( Book )
4 editions published between 1815 and 1835 in Undetermined and English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Carteggio di Maria Caroline regina delle Due Sicilie con lady Emma Haimilton by Maria Carolina( Computer File )
2 editions published in 1877 in Italian and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Emma Hamilton and Sir William by Oliver Warner( Book )
3 editions published in 1960 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of Emma, lady Hamilton; with anecdotes of her friends and contemporaries by Emma Hamilton( Book )
4 editions published between 1891 and 1899 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Emma, lady Hamilton; a biographical essay with a catalogue of her published portraits by Walter Sichel( Book )
5 editions published in 1905 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Born Amy Lyon (1765-1815), Emma is best known as The Friend of Lord Nelson" (this biography's subtitle). Based on letters and manuscripts, of which many had only recently come to light, the author details Lady Hamilton's life story, rising from childhood poverty to become one of the most celebrated women of her time
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hamilton, Emma Lady.
Hamilton, Lady, 1761?-1815
Hamilton, Lady, 1765-1815
Hamilton, Lady, ca 1761-1815
Hart, Emily, 1761?-1815
Hart, Emma, 1761?-1815
Hart, Emma 1765-1815 Pseudonym
Hart, Emma, ca 1761-1815
Lyon, Amy, 1761?-1815
Lyon, Amy, 1765-1815
Lyon, Amy, ca 1761-1815
Lyon, Emily, 1761?-1815
Lyon, Emma 1765-1815
Languages
English (231)
Italian (7)
German (2)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.