skip to content

Bartram, John 1699-1777

Overview
Works: 206 works in 517 publications in 2 languages and 13,922 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Catalogs  Diaries  Maps 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QK31.B3, 917.47042
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Bartram
Publications by John Bartram
Publications by John Bartram, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Bartram
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bartram
Travels in Pensilvania and Canada by John Bartram( Book )
19 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in English and held by 940 libraries worldwide
Observations on the inhabitants, climate, soil, rivers, productions, animals, and other matters worthy of notice by John Bartram( Book )
78 editions published between 1751 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 636 libraries worldwide
The botanist and explorer John Bartram (1699-1777) is regarded as having created the first true botanical collection in North America. Alongside Benjamin Franklin, he was also in 1743 a founding member of the American Philosophical Society. In the summer of the same year, he set out from Philadelphia on an expedition through Iroquois lands. Published in London in 1751 through the efforts of Bartram's correspondent and fellow botanist Peter Collinson, this short work chronicles the six-week journey, offering an important early insight into the region's ecology. As well as providing observations on flora, fauna and geography, Bartram includes insightful descriptions of the activities of the Native American population. The expedition members were able to travel further than was previously possible owing to the participation of the agent and interpreter Conrad Weiser, who had earned the respect of the Iroquois. The work concludes with a brief description of Niagara Falls by the naturalist Peter Kalm
A journey from Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743 by John Bartram( Book )
7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 256 libraries worldwide
The correspondence of John Bartram, 1734-1777 by John Bartram( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
Diary of a journey through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida from July 1, 1765, to April 10, 1766 by John Bartram( Book )
13 editions published between 1942 and 1969 in English and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Diary of a journey through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida, 1765-66 by John Bartram( Book )
in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
John and William Bartram's America : selections from the writings of the Philadelphia naturalists by John Bartram( Book )
15 editions published between 1957 and 1961 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
An account of East-Florida by William Stork( file )
1 edition published in 1767 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Memorials of John Bartram and Humphry Marshall by William Darlington( Book )
3 editions published between 1849 and 1967 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
New green world by Josephine Herbst( Book )
3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bartram Jean 1699-1777
Bartram, John
Ioannes Bartram
John Bartram
John Bartram Amerikaans botanicus (1699-1777)
John Bartram botànic estatunidenc
John Bartram botánico estadounidense
John Bartram botanico statunitense
John Bartram botaniste américain
John Bartram ein amerikanischer Botaniker
Джон Бартрам
جان بارترام گیاه‌شناس آمریکایی
जॉन बार्ट्राम
ജോൺ ബാർട്രാം
ジョン・バートラム
Languages
English (324)
Swedish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.