skip to content

Polonsky, Antony

Overview
Works: 159 works in 481 publications in 2 languages and 11,870 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Conference proceedings  Sources  Pictorial works  Personal narratives‡vJewish 
Roles: Editor, Other, Author of introduction, eth
Classifications: DS135.P6, 943.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Antony Polonsky
Publications by Antony Polonsky
Most widely held works about Antony Polonsky
 
Most widely held works by Antony Polonsky
The neighbors respond the controversy over the Jedwabne Massacre in Poland by Antony Polonsky( Computer File )
12 editions published between 2004 and 2009 in English and held by 1,391 libraries worldwide
Neighbors--Jan Gross's stunning account of the brutal mass murder of the Jews of Jedwabne by their Polish neighbors--was met with international critical acclaim and was a finalist for the National Book Award in the United States. It has also been, from the moment of its publication, the occasion of intense controversy and painful reckoning
A cup of tears : a diary of the Warsaw Ghetto by Abraham Lewin( Book )
12 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 1,046 libraries worldwide
Records events when the Nazis sealed off part of Warsaw in the 1940s
'My brother's keeper?' recent Polish debates on the Holocaust by Antony Polonsky( file )
15 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and held by 833 libraries worldwide
What responsibility do the Poles share for the mass murder of the Jews, which took place largely on Polish soil? In a major contribution to the history of the Holocaust Polonsky gathers together the most important arguments in this debate
The little dictators : the history of Eastern Europe since 1918 by Antony Polonsky( Book )
12 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 757 libraries worldwide
The Jews in Poland by Chimen Abramsky( Book )
10 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 645 libraries worldwide
Politics in independent Poland 1921-1939 : the crisis of constitutional government by Antony Polonsky( Book )
10 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 602 libraries worldwide
A history of Poland by Oskar Halecki( Book )
22 editions published between 1956 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 474 libraries worldwide
This edition includes an afterword bringing the sequence of events in Poland up to date from the period of martial law through the "grand failure" of communism and Lech Walesa's inauguration as President
The Beginnings of communist rule in Poland by Antony Polonsky( Book )
8 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 384 libraries worldwide
The Jews in Poland and Russia by Antony Polonsky( Book )
12 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 372 libraries worldwide
In Three-Volume History, Antony Polonsky provides a comprehensive survey--socio-political, economic, and religious--of the Jewish communities of eastern Europe from 1350 to the present. Until the Second World War, this was the heartland of the Jewish world: nearly three and a half million Jews lived in Poland alone, while nearly three million more lived in the Soviet Union
Jews in eastern Poland and the USSR, 1939-46 by Norman Davies( Book )
13 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 347 libraries worldwide
Zawiera m. in. 7 referatów z międzynarodowej konferencji na temat historii i kultury Żydów polskich (Jerozolima, luty 1988)
Ideas into politics : aspects of European history, 1880 to 1950 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
Polish paradoxes ( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 311 libraries worldwide
The Jews in old Poland, 1000-1795 ( Book )
6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 267 libraries worldwide
The great powers and the Polish question, 1941-45 : a documentary study in Cold War origins by Antony Polonsky( Book )
8 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 251 libraries worldwide
The Jews in Warsaw : a history ( Book )
10 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Contemporary Jewish writing in Poland : an anthology ( Book )
6 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 226 libraries worldwide
Jews in independent Poland, 1918-1939 ( Book )
11 editions published between 1994 and 2004 in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
Poland in between the two world wars. the Jewish population in Poland, second in number only to that of the United States
From shtetl to socialism : studies from Polin ( Book )
9 editions published between 1993 and 2011 in English and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Poles, Jews, socialists : the failure of an ideal ( Book )
10 editions published between 1996 and 2008 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Focusing on the Holocaust and its aftermath ( Book )
6 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and held by 164 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Polansky, A.
Polansky, A. 1940-
Polonsky, A.
Polonsky, A. 1940-
Polonsky, A. (Antony)
Polonsky, A. (Antony), 1940-
Polonsky, A. B.
Polonsky A. B. 1940-....
Polonsky, A. B. (Antony Barry)
Polonsky, A. B. (Antony Barry), 1940-
Polonsky, Anthony
Polonsky, Anthony, 1940-
Polonsky Antony 1940-....
Polonsky, Antony Barry, 1940-
Polonsʹky, Entoni 1940-
ポロンスキー, アントニー
Languages
English (196)
Ukrainian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.