skip to content

Allott, Miriam Farris

Overview
Works: 57 works in 398 publications in 4 languages and 10,080 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Poetry  Guidebooks  Fiction  Anecdotes  Biography  Drama  Humor 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: PR4021, 821.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Miriam Farris Allott
Publications by Miriam Farris Allott
Publications by Miriam Farris Allott, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Miriam Farris Allott
Novelists on the novel by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
65 editions published between 1959 and 1980 in English and held by 1,833 libraries worldwide
The art of Graham Greene by Kenneth Allott( Book )
13 editions published between 1951 and 1963 in English and held by 1,110 libraries worldwide
The Brontës, the critical heritage by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
27 editions published between 1974 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,109 libraries worldwide
First Published in 1995. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Matthew Arnold by Matthew Arnold( Book )
17 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in English and held by 853 libraries worldwide
Stimulated by preparing his lectures, many of the earliest published in 1865 as Essays in Criticism (First Series), he turned increasingly to the vigorous and widely ranging polemical commentaries on culture, religion, and society which were to make him known at home and abroad as the foremost critic of his day. He died suddenly of heart failure on 15 April 1888 while awaiting at Liverpool the arrival of his married daughter from America
Elizabeth Gaskell by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
30 editions published between 1960 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 848 libraries worldwide
Poems of John Keats by John Keats( Book )
42 editions published between 1970 and 1995 in English and held by 750 libraries worldwide
Over the course of his short life, John Keats (1795-1821) honed a raw talent into a brilliant poetic maturity. By the end of his brief career, he had written poems of such beauty, imagination and generosity of spirit, that he had - unwittingly - fulfilled his wish that he should 'be among the English poets after my death'. This new, wide-ranging selection of Keats' poetry has been selected by Claire Tomalin
Emily Brontë: Wuthering Heights: a casebook by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
47 editions published between 1970 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 636 libraries worldwide
Contemporary reviews 1847-8 - Wuthering Heights in the 1850s - Some opinions and criticisms 1873-1949 - Recent studies
Essays on Shelley by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
10 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 619 libraries worldwide
John Keats by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
11 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 441 libraries worldwide
Charlotte Bronte: Jane Eyre and Villette. A casebook by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
30 editions published between 1973 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 438 libraries worldwide
Poems of Matthew Arnold by Matthew Arnold( Book )
7 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in English and held by 406 libraries worldwide
Selected poems and prose by Matthew Arnold( Book )
15 editions published between 1978 and 1993 in English and held by 339 libraries worldwide
Matthew Arnold 1988 : a centennial review ( Book )
5 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 230 libraries worldwide
Victorian prose, 1830-1880 by Kenneth Allott( Book )
7 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Los novelistas y la novela by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
10 editions published between 1965 and 2011 in Spanish and Esperanto and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Pharos and Pharillon by E. M Forster( Book )
10 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 103 libraries worldwide
In the autumn of 1915, in a slightly heroic mood, E.M. Forster arrived in Alexandria, full of lofty ideals as a volunteer for the Red Cross. Yet most of his time was spent exploring the magic, antiquity, and complexity of the place in order to cope with living in what he saw as a funk-hole. With a novelists pen, he brings to life the fabled, romantic city of Alexander the Great, capital of Graeco-Roman Egypt, beacon of light and culture symbolized by the Pharaohs, where the doomed love affair of Antony and Cleopatra was played out and the greatest library the world has ever known was built. Threading 3,000 years of history with vibrant strands of literature and punctuating the narrative with his own experiences, Forster immortalized Alexandria, painting an incomparable portrait of the great city and, inadvertently, himself
"Wuthering Heights" : Selection of Critical Essays ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
'Jane Eyre' and 'Villette' : a casebook by Miriam Farris Allott( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights by Miriam Farris Allott( Sound Recording )
4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë( Book )
3 editions published between 1970 and 1983 in Undetermined and English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Allot, Miriam
Allott, Miriam
Allott, Miriam 1920-2010
Allott, Miriam Farris
Faris, Miriam
Farris, Miriam
Farris, Miriam 1920-
Farris, Miriam 1920-2010
Languages
English (326)
Spanish (10)
Italian (1)
Esperanto (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.