skip to content

Banks, Charles Edward 1854-1931

Overview
Works: 114 works in 301 publications in 1 language and 4,848 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Sources  Biography  Lists  Registers 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: F67, 929.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Edward Banks
Publications by Charles Edward Banks
Publications by Charles Edward Banks, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Edward Banks
 
Most widely held works by Charles Edward Banks
The English ancestry and homes of the Pilgrim Fathers who came to Plymouth on the "Mayflower" in 1620, the "Fortune" in 1621, and the "Anne" and the "Little James" in 1623 by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
32 editions published between 1929 and 2006 in English and held by 809 libraries worldwide
This text includes biographical sketches of 112 passengers who sailed on the first four ships to New England, including data on the passengers' origins, family connections and later histories. Originally published in 1929, with numerous reprints incorporating additions and corrections
The Winthrop fleet of 1630 : an account of the vessels, the voyage, the passengers, and their English homes from original authorities by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
31 editions published between 1930 and 2003 in English and held by 783 libraries worldwide
Topographical dictionary of 2885 English emigrants to New England, 1620-1650 by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
20 editions published between 1937 and 2002 in English and held by 773 libraries worldwide
The history of Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Massachusetts by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
14 editions published between 1911 and 1972 in English and held by 444 libraries worldwide
William Mitchell Sargent, A.M by Charles Edward Banks( file )
4 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
History of York, Maine, successively known as Bristol (1632), Agamentious (1641), Gorgeana (1642), and York (1652) by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
8 editions published between 1931 and 1997 in English and held by 171 libraries worldwide
Able men of Suffolk, 1638; transcribed from the original in the Public record office, London, English, in the state papers domestic, Charles I, vol. 411 by Suffolk (England)( Book )
3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
New England's vindication by Henry Gardiner( Book )
4 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Records of the town of Tisbury, Mass. : beginning June 29, 1669, and ending May 16, 1864 by Tisbury (Mass. : Town)( Book )
4 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
The Mayhew Manor of Tisbury : address prepared for the New York Branch of the Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America by Ida M Wightman( Book )
5 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
The Bonython family of Maine by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
7 editions published between 1882 and 1956 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Richard Bonython (1580-ca.1650), son of John, immigrated in 1631 from England to Saco, Maine. Descendants and relatives listed lived in New England. Includes ancestry to about 1250 A.D. in England (chiefly Cornwall)
The Soule family, of North Yarmouth and Freeport, Maine by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
8 editions published between 1882 and 1977 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
George Soule (d.1680) immigrated during or before 1623 from England to Plymouth, Massachusetts, moving later to North Yarmouth, Massachu- setts, and then to Freeport, Maine. Descendants and relatives lived in New England, Pennsylvania, Indiana and elsewhere
Captain Walter Gendall, of North Yarmouth, Maine. A biographical sketch by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
6 editions published between 1880 and 1992 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Walter Gendall emigrated from England and was an early settler in Maine. He married Joan Guy, daughter of John Guy of Falmouth. He died in 1688
New documents relating to the Popham expedition, 1607 by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Edward Godfrey: his life, letters, and public services, 1584-1664 by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Colonial families of Martha's Vineyard by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Colonel Alexander Rigby : a sketch of his career and connection with Maine as proprietor of the Plough patent and president of the province of Lygonia by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
William Mitchell Sargent, A.M., read before the Maine Historical Society, December 10, 1891 by Charles Edward Banks( Book )
2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Banks, ... 1854-1931
Languages
English (187)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.