skip to content

André Emmerich Gallery

Overview
Works: 674 works in 1,706 publications in 2 languages and 16,840 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Interviews  Catalogs  Art  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor, isb
Classifications: F3429.3.A7, 759.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about André Emmerich Gallery
Publications by André Emmerich Gallery
Most widely held works by André Emmerich Gallery
Helen Frankenthaler : new paintings : November 30 to December 31, 1983 by Helen Frankenthaler( Book )
15 editions published between 1981 and 1989 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Sun gods and saints, art of pre-Columbian and colonial Peru; an exhibition organized in cooperation with Alan C. Lapiner, December 6 to 31, 1969 by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 224 libraries worldwide
Isamu Noguchi : 75th birthday exhibition, 16 February - 15 March 1980, Andre Emmerich Gallery ... New York, and the Pace Gallery ... New York by Isamu Noguchi( Book )
14 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 215 libraries worldwide
Ben Nicholson, 1955-1965 by Ben Nicholson( Book )
12 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 210 libraries worldwide
Art of ancient Peru by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 209 libraries worldwide
Kenneth Noland : new paintings, [exhibition] March 3-April 2, 1983 by Kenneth Noland( Book )
20 editions published between 1977 and 1985 in English and held by 209 libraries worldwide
Al Held : new paintings by Al Held( Book )
6 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in English and held by 171 libraries worldwide
Gods and men in pre-Columbian art : a special exhibition, October 6 through November 25, 1967 by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 164 libraries worldwide
Al Held watercolors : [exhibition] October 13 to November 5, 1988 by Al Held( Book )
9 editions published between 1973 and 1991 in English and held by 151 libraries worldwide
Ben Nicholson : works on paper : [catalogue of] an exhibition in honour of the artist's 80th birthday, April 10-May 29, 1974 by Ben Nicholson( Book )
8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
John McLaughlin, 1898-1976 : paintings of the sixties by John McLaughlin( Book )
11 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Art of the ancients: Greeks, Etruscans, and Romans; an exhibition organized in cooperation with Münzen and Medaillen AG, Basle, Switzerland by Herbert Adolph Cahn( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Hans Hofmann: ten major works by Hans Hofmann( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
Adolph Gottlieb paintings, 1945-1974 by Adolph Gottlieb( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
David Hockney, new paintings, drawings and graphics. [Exhibition] October 29-November 16, 1977 by André Emmerich Gallery( Book )
8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 135 libraries worldwide
Jack Tworkov : paintings from 1930 to 1981 by Jack Tworkov( Book )
12 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
David Hockney : some very new paintings : January 7 to February 13, 1993 by David Hockney( Book )
6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
The new generation : a curator's choice by Kenworth Moffett( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Helen Frankenthaler, new paintings : [exhibition] October 9 -November 1, 1986 by Helen Frankenthaler( Book )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Galerie André Emmerich

Andre Emmerich Gallery
André Emmerich Gallery, New York
Emmerich (André) Gallery
Emmerich, André, Gallery, New York
Emmerich, Gallery
Emmerich gallery New York
Emmerich Gallery New York, NY
Galerie Andre Emmerich
New York Andre Emmerich Gallery
New York (N.Y.) André Emmerich Gallery
Languages
English (184)
German (3)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.