skip to content

Sigerist, Henry E. (Henry Ernest) 1891-1957

Overview
Works: 673 works in 1,720 publications in 9 languages and 13,922 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Author of introduction, Former owner, Dedicatee, Other, Translator, Honoree, Contributor
Classifications: R131, 610.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Henry E Sigerist
Publications by Henry E Sigerist
Publications by Henry E Sigerist, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Henry E Sigerist
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry E Sigerist
The great doctors : a biographical history of medicine by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
90 editions published between 1931 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 1,374 libraries worldwide
Medizingeschichte / Aerzte
Civilization and disease by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
63 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 1,261 libraries worldwide
Medicine and human welfare by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
38 editions published between 1940 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 597 libraries worldwide
Medizinhistorische und sozialmedizinische Untersuchung über die Auffassungen von Krankheit und Gesundheit damals und heute und im interkulturellen Vergleich. Die Entwicklung des Ärztestandes
On the history of medicine by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
13 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 485 libraries worldwide
Man and medicine; an introduction to medical knowledge by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
47 editions published between 1931 and 1970 in 5 languages and held by 448 libraries worldwide
Arzttum
On the sociology of medicine by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
14 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 438 libraries worldwide
The university at the crossroads; addresses & essays by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
14 editions published between 1946 and 1972 in English and Chinese and held by 425 libraries worldwide
Socialized medicine in the Soviet union by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
19 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 405 libraries worldwide
Gesundheitswesen / Sowjetunion
American medicine by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
20 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and German and held by 392 libraries worldwide
Traces the development of American medicine. Includes many illustrations of American physicians and clinics and hospitals
Landmarks in the history of hygiene by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
31 editions published between 1952 and 1998 in English and Spanish and held by 363 libraries worldwide
Essays on the history of medicine presented to Karl Sudhoff on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 26th, 1923 by Charles Singer( Book )
20 editions published between 1924 and 1968 in English and German and held by 333 libraries worldwide
Medicine and health in the Soviet Union by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
13 editions published between 1947 and 1952 in 3 languages and held by 267 libraries worldwide
Gesundheitswesen / Sowjetunion
A bibliography of the writings of Henry E. Sigerist, by Genevieve Miller( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1996 in English and held by 251 libraries worldwide
A history of medicine : II, early Greek, Hindu, and Persian medicine by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
83 editions published between 1951 and 1987 in English and Spanish and held by 246 libraries worldwide
Introductory survey of the customs, folklore, geography, art ... and a general discussion of primitive medicine; first volume of a proposed eight-volume set
Four treatises of Theophrastus von Hohenheim, called Paracelsus by Paracelsus( Book )
20 editions published between 1941 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 215 libraries worldwide
Four treatises of Theophrastus von Hohenheim, called Paracelsus : translated from the original German, with introductory essays by Paracelsus( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 190 libraries worldwide
American review of Soviet medicine ( serial )
in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Hieronymus Brunschwig and his work; a fifteenth century surgeon by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
4 editions published between 1923 and 1946 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Autobiographical writings by Henry E Sigerist( Book )
13 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Sigerist, Henry Ernest
Albrecht von Hallers Briefe an Johannes Gesner (1728-1777) by Albrecht von Haller( Book )
7 editions published between 1923 and 1971 in German and Latin and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Haller, Albrecht von / Briefe / Gesner, Johannes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Henry E. Sigerist Amerikaans medisch historicus (1891-1957)
Henry E. Sigerist Schweizer Arzt und Medizinhistoriker
Henry E. Sigerist Swiss medical historian
Hsi-ko-li-ssu-tʿe
Hsi-ko-li-ssu-tʻe 1891-1957
Jigerisuto, H. E. (Henry Ernest), 1891-1957
Siegerist, Henry Ernest, 1891-1957
Sigerest, Henry Ernest 1891-1957
Sigerist, H.E., 1891-1957
Sigerist, H. E. (Henry Ernest)
Sigerist, H. E. (Henry Ernest), 1891-1957
Sigerist, Heinrich 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henricus E.
Sigerist, Henricus E. 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henricus Ernestus 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry E.
Sigerist, Henry E., 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry E. (Henry Ernest)
Sigerist, Henry Ernest.
Sigerist, Henry Ernest 1891-1957
Sigerist, Henry Ernst
Sigerist, Henry Ernst 1891-1957
Xigelisi, 1891-1957
지거리스트, 헨리 1891-1957
지거리스트, 헨리 E. 1891-1957
ジゲリスト, ヘンリー・E.
シゲリスト, ヘンリー・エルンスト
西格里斯, 1891-1957
Languages
English (404)
German (111)
Spanish (26)
French (9)
Italian (8)
Chinese (5)
Dutch (4)
Japanese (3)
Latin (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.