skip to content

Drake, Daniel 1785-1852

Overview
Works: 296 works in 714 publications in 1 language and 10,137 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biography  Records and correspondence  Book reviews 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Daniel Drake
Publications by Daniel Drake
Publications by Daniel Drake, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Daniel Drake
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Daniel Drake
A systematic treatise, historical, etiological and practical, on the principal diseases of the interior valley of North America, as they appear in the Caucasian, African, Indian, and Esquimaux varieties of its population by Daniel Drake( Book )
41 editions published between 1850 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 749 libraries worldwide
This classical contribution to the social history of North America includes the most important work on the natural history of malaria published up to that time
Natural and statistical view, or picture of Cincinnati and the Miami country by Daniel Drake( Book )
33 editions published between 1815 and 2016 in English and held by 478 libraries worldwide
Physician to the West : selected writings of Daniel Drake on science & society by Daniel Drake( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 404 libraries worldwide
Daniel Drake was a pioneering American physician and prolific writer. Born in New Jersey, his family moved to Kentucky, and by 1800 Drake was in Cincinnati, Ohio, studying to be a physician. He received the first medical diploma granted west of the Allegheny Mountains, and finished his studies at the University of Pennsylvania. He settled in Cincinnati, and was one of the founding organizers of the Medical College of Ohio, as well as an asylum, a church, a medical journal, and the Ohio State Medical Society. Drake wrote on medical matters, but was also interested in geology, botany, zoology, and climate. Dr. Drake was continually trying to improve his city, his profession, medical education, and scientific research generally. He addresses these subjects and more in his writings
Practical essays on medical education, and the medical profession, in the United States by Daniel Drake( Book )
18 editions published between 1832 and 1956 in English and held by 321 libraries worldwide
A part of the Duke Medical Center Library History of Medicine Ephemera Collection
Malaria in the interior valley of North America : a selection by Daniel Drake( Book )
5 editions published between 1850 and 1985 in English and held by 275 libraries worldwide
Notices concerning Cincinnati by Daniel Drake( Book )
9 editions published between 1810 and 1956 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Review of Notices concerning Cincinnati, published in 1810
The Western journal of the medical & physical sciences ( serial )
in English and held by 209 libraries worldwide
The Western medical and physical journal ( serial )
in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
An inaugural discourse on medical education : delivered at the opening of the Medical College of Ohio in Cincinnati, 11 November 1820 by Daniel Drake( Book )
13 editions published between 1820 and 1974 in English and held by 197 libraries worldwide
Discourse on the history, character, and prospects of the West (1834) by Daniel Drake( Book )
9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 193 libraries worldwide
The Western journal of the medical & physical sciences ( file )
in English and held by 151 libraries worldwide
The Western journal of medicine and surgery ( file )
in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
The Western journal of medicine and surgery ( serial )
in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Anniversary address delivered to the School of Literature and the Arts, at Cincinnati, November 23, 1814 by Daniel Drake( Book )
6 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Pioneer life in Kentucky. A series of reminiscential letters from Daniel Drake ... to his children by Daniel Drake( Book )
12 editions published between 1870 and 1991 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
A practical treatise on the history, prevention, and treatment of epidemic cholera, designed both for the profession and the people by Daniel Drake( Book )
3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
The people's doctors : a review by Daniel Drake( Book )
15 editions published between 1829 and 2015 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Daniel Drake Amerikaans botanicus (1785-1852)
Daniel Drake journaliste américain
Daniel Drake periodista estadounidense
دانیل دریک
Languages
English (330)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.