skip to content

Hunter, William 1718-1783

Overview
Works: 351 works in 737 publications in 3 languages and 5,445 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  Catalogs  Bibliography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Portraits  Records and correspondence  Pictorial works  Catalogs and collections 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Collector, Other
Classifications: R489.H92, 610.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Hunter
Publications by William Hunter
Publications by William Hunter, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Hunter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Hunter
The anatomy of the human gravid uterus exhibited in figures by William Hunter( Book )
68 editions published between 1744 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 379 libraries worldwide
Originally Hunter trained as Smellie's assistant. After he achieved his brilliant professional and financial success, he became a collector of rare books, coins, and paintings. This work contains 34 copper plates depicting the gravid uterus, life-size. It is Hunter's best work and one of the finest anatomical atlases every to be produced that is "anatomically exact and artistically perfect"
Hunter's lectures of anatomy by William Hunter( Book )
8 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Anatomie / Vorlesungen / Hunter, William
The printed books in the Library of the Hunterian museum in the University of Glasgow by Hunterian Museum (University of Glasgow)( Book )
2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
A catalogue of the manuscripts in the Library of the Hunterian Museum in the University of Glasgow by Hunterian Museum (University of Glasgow)( Book )
1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 102 libraries worldwide
Dr. William Hunter at the Royal Academy of Arts by William Hunter( Book )
4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
An anatomical description of the human gravid uterus, and its contents by William Hunter( Book )
15 editions published between 1794 and 1843 in English and Undetermined and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the anatomical and pathological preparations of Dr. William Hunter in the Hunterian Museum, University of Glasgow. Catalogue prepared by John H. Teacher by Hunterian Museum (University of Glasgow)( Book )
5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the pathological preparations of Dr. William Hunter, Sir William Macewen, Prof. John H. Teacher, Prof. J.A.G. Burton by Glasgow (Scotland)( Book )
4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Catalogue of the anatomical preparations of William Hunter in the museum of the Anatomy Department by Hunterian Museum (University of Glasgow)( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Cases of the angina trachealis, with the mode of cure : in a letter to William Hunter, M.D. &c. &c. by Richard Bayley( Book )
9 editions published in 1781 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
An anatomical description of the human gravid uterus, and its contents. By the late William Hunter, M.D by William Hunter( Computer File )
11 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Nummorum veterum populorum et urbium, qui in museo Gulielmi Hunter asservantur, descriptio figuris illustrata. by Charles Combe( Book )
11 editions published in 1782 in 3 languages and held by 29 libraries worldwide
On the uncertainty of the signs of murder in the case of bastard children by William Hunter( Book )
20 editions published between 1783 and 2012 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Cases of the angina trachealis, with the mode of cure in a letter to William Hunter, M.D. &c. &c by Richard Bayley( file )
2 editions published in 1781 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Supplement to the first part of medical commentaries by William Hunter( Book )
5 editions published in 1764 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dr. William Hunter, 1740-1783 by William Hunter( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Born in Scotland, Dr William Hunter (1718-83) pursued an extensive medical education in Glasgow, Edinburgh, London and Paris. He settled in London where he made his name as an anatomist and obstetrician before being elected to the Royal Society in 1767. This book presents all of his known correspondence, drawing upon archives around the world
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hunter Gulielmus 1718-1783
William Hunter
William Hunter anatomista scozzese
William Hunter Brits anatoom (1718-1783)
William Hunter Schots arts (1718-1783)
William Hunter schottischer Anatom und Geburtshelfer sowie Kunstsammler
William Hunter Scottish anatomist and physician
Хантер, Уильям
ويليام هنتر
ویلیام هانتر
ウィリアム・ハンター (解剖学者)
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.