skip to content

Cairncross, John

Overview
Works: 73 works in 238 publications in 6 languages and 5,870 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Fiction  Romances  Comic books, strips, etc  Comics (Graphic works)  Historical drama  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Performer, Author of introduction, Other, Redactor
Classifications: PQ1898, 842.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Cairncross
Publications by John Cairncross
Publications by John Cairncross, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Cairncross
Iphigenia; Phaedra; Athaliah by Jean Racine( Book )
20 editions published between 1963 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 822 libraries worldwide
English translation of three plays by seventeenth-century French playwright Jean Racine
The Cid ; Cinna ; The theatrical illusion by Pierre Corneille( Book )
7 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 662 libraries worldwide
Andromache. Britannicus. Bérénice by Jean Racine( Book )
12 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 485 libraries worldwide
Néron qui, sous ses attitudes encore sages et vertueuses, commence à laisser percer sa véritable nature, a fait séquestrer dans son palais Junie, descendante d'Auguste, en la séparant de Britannicus qui l'aime. Le texte intégral annoté est accompagné d'un appareil pédagogique : une mise en perspective de l'oeuvre et une étude plus approfondie selon les orientations des programmes du lycée
After polygamy was made a sin: the social history of Christian polygamy by John Cairncross( Book )
8 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 396 libraries worldwide
Molière bourgeois et libertin by John Cairncross( Book )
14 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 361 libraries worldwide
New light on Molière: Tartuffe, Élomire hypocondre by John Cairncross( Book )
18 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 249 libraries worldwide
Polyeuctus ; The liar ; Nicomedes by Pierre Corneille( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 229 libraries worldwide
L'Humanité de Molière by John Cairncross( Book )
9 editions published in 1988 in French and held by 215 libraries worldwide
The missing half : woman, 1975 by Daniela Colombo-Sacco( Book )
7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
An approach to food/population planning by John Cairncross( Book )
12 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Population and agriculture in the developing countries by John Cairncross( Book )
6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
Phèdre by Jean Racine( Book )
11 editions published in 1958 in English and French and held by 96 libraries worldwide
A new translation of a 17th century French play based on an ancient Greek tragedy, a queen's love for her stepson who rejects her. So Phaedra commits suicide and in her note accuses Hippolytus of trying to seduce her, which causes King Theseus to banish his son. By the translator of Tales from Ovid
Things to come : the world food crisis, the way out by John Cairncross( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
By a lonely sea; translations and poems by John Cairncross( Book )
8 editions published in 1959 in English and Multiple languages and held by 72 libraries worldwide
Six tragedies by Jean Racine( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Songs and excerpts from Salad days : an original cast recording by Julian Slade( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
One hundred and one Chinese poems. [Zhong shi xuan ji by Shih Shun Liu( Book )
6 editions published between 1967 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The Enigma spy : the story of the man who changed the course of World War Two by John Cairncross( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Athaliah: A Tragedy by Jean Racine( file )
5 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Iphigenia: A Tragedy by Jean Racine( file )
5 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cairncross.
Cairncross, J.
Cairncross, J. (John)
Cairncross, John
John Cairncross agente segreto britannico
John Cairncross britischer Spion
John Cairncross British intelligence officer and spy for the Soviet Union
John Cairncross britisk matematikar
John Cairncross britisk matematiker
John Cairncross Brits wiskundige
John Cairncross brittisk matematiker
Кернкросс, Джон
ジョン・ケアンクロス
約翰·凱恩克洛斯
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.