skip to content

Hodge, Frederick Webb 1864-1956

Overview
Works: 508 works in 1,075 publications in 2 languages and 15,012 library holdings
Genres: History  Encyclopedias  Portraits  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Sources 
Roles: Editor, Author, Former owner, Signer, Author of introduction, Speaker, Composer, Contributor, Other
Classifications: E77, 970.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Frederick Webb Hodge
Publications by Frederick Webb Hodge
Publications by Frederick Webb Hodge, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Frederick Webb Hodge
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frederick Webb Hodge
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico by Frederick Webb Hodge( Book )
98 editions published between 1907 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 3,083 libraries worldwide
Spanish explorers in the southern United States, 1528-1543 : the narrative of Alvar Nuñez Cabeça de Vaca by Pedro de Castañeda de Nájera( Book )
59 editions published between 1907 and 2010 in English and held by 1,730 libraries worldwide
Located in Southwest Collection
The North American Indian : being a series of volumes picturing and describing the Indians of the United States and Alaska by Edward S Curtis( Book )
37 editions published between 1907 and 2004 in English and held by 846 libraries worldwide
The U.S. Library of Congress presents an online exhibit of the published photogravure images from the volumes of "The North American Indian" by American photographer Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868-1952). Curtis portrayed the traditional customs and lifestyles of eighty Indian tribes
The Indian tribes of North America : with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs by Thomas Loraine McKenney( Book )
18 editions published between 1933 and 1977 in English and held by 783 libraries worldwide
Gold rush : the journals, drawings, and other papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851 by Joseph Goldsborough Bruff( Book )
5 editions published between 1944 and 1949 in English and held by 714 libraries worldwide
Handbook of Indians of Canada by Frederick Webb Hodge( Book )
55 editions published between 1912 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 519 libraries worldwide
Additional keywords: adoption, agriculture, Algonquian family, arrows, bows and quivers, Athapascan family, bark, buffalo, cannibalism, ceremony, child life, clothing, commerce, copper, cradles, dyes and pigments, education, ethics and mores, family, feasts, ghost dance, hair dressing, health and disease, horses, hunting, Iroquoian family, linguistic families, magic, maple sugar, marriage, masks, medicine and medicine man, moss-bag, mythology, names and naming, Nanabozho, shamans and priests, totem, tribe, wampum
The memorial of Fray Alonso de Benavides, 1630 by Alonso de Benavides( Book )
13 editions published between 1916 and 1975 in English and held by 408 libraries worldwide
Benavides was an eye-witness and a part of the history-making era he records
Introduction to American Indian art : to accompany the first exhibition of American Indian art selected entirely with consideration of esthetic value by Inc Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts( Book )
4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 366 libraries worldwide
Fray Alonso de Benavides' revised Memorial of 1634 by Alonso de Benavides( Book )
10 editions published between 1945 and 1979 in English and held by 251 libraries worldwide
History of Hawikuh, New Mexico : one of the so-called cities of Cíbola by Frederick Webb Hodge( Book )
5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 240 libraries worldwide
The Excavation of Hawikuh by Frederick Webb Hodge: report of the Hendricks-Hodge Expedition, 1917-1923 by Watson Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 219 libraries worldwide
The Indian tribes of North America with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs by Thomas Loraine McKenney( file )
7 editions published between 1934 and 1972 in English and held by 208 libraries worldwide
The Indian tribes of North America with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs by Thomas Loraine McKenney( file )
7 editions published between 1933 and 1972 in English and held by 208 libraries worldwide
The Indian tribes of North America with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs by Thomas Loraine McKenney( file )
6 editions published between 1934 and 1972 in English and held by 204 libraries worldwide
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico ( file )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico ( file )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico ( file )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Handbook of American Indians north of Mexico ( file )
3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Letters and notes on the Texan Santa Fe Expedition, 1841-1842 by Thomas Falconer( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
Holmes anniversary volume; anthropological essays presented to William Henry Holmes in honor of his seventieth birthday, December 1, 1916 ( Book )
7 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hodge, F. W.
Hodge, F. W. 1864-1956
Hodge, F. W. (Frederick Webb), 1864-1956
Hodge, Frederick W.
Hodge, Frederick W. 1864-1956
Hodge, Frederick Webb Hodge
Webb Hodge Frederick
Webb Hodge, Frederick 1864-1956
Languages
English (360)
French (11)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.