skip to content

Adamov, Arthur

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Arthur Adamov
Publications by Arthur Adamov
Publications by Arthur Adamov, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Arthur Adamov
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur Adamov
Théâtre by Arthur Adamov( Book )
44 editions published between 1953 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 641 libraries worldwide
Ici et maintenant by Arthur Adamov( Book )
24 editions published between 1964 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 333 libraries worldwide
Ping-Pong; a play in two parts by Arthur Adamov( Book )
5 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 305 libraries worldwide
"The dominant attraction for the clientèle of Mme. Duranty's café is the pinball machine. The characters are defined by their varying reactions to the machine, to the degree of obsession which the machine creates in them. Ping-Pong expresses a view of life's meaninglessness that was characteristic of the Theatre of the Absurd
Off limits by Arthur Adamov( Book )
28 editions published between 1969 and 1988 in 5 languages and held by 295 libraries worldwide
Two plays : Professor Taranne, translated by Peter Meyer, and Ping Pong, translated by Derek Prouse by Arthur Adamov( Book )
10 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in English and held by 275 libraries worldwide
Le printemps 71; pièce en trois actes, vingt-six tableaux, neuf guignols et un épilogue by Arthur Adamov( Book )
42 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in 5 languages and held by 266 libraries worldwide
Je, ils by Arthur Adamov( Book )
19 editions published between 1969 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 266 libraries worldwide
Paolo Paoli; the years of the butterfly. A play in twelve scenes by Arthur Adamov( Book )
8 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and held by 245 libraries worldwide
Les âmes mortes, d'après le poème de Nicolas Gogol by Arthur Adamov( Book )
23 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in French and Undetermined and held by 215 libraries worldwide
Paolo Paoli by Arthur Adamov( Book )
28 editions published between 1937 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Si l'été revenait by Arthur Adamov( Book )
19 editions published between 1970 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 209 libraries worldwide
Personnages principaux: 3 hommes, 4 femmes ; personnages secondaires (rôles doublés): 10 hommes
August Strindberg, dramaturge by Arthur Adamov( Book )
11 editions published in 1955 in French and held by 127 libraries worldwide
Le Livre de la pauvreté et de la mort by Rainer Maria Rilke( Book )
32 editions published between 1940 and 2001 in French and German and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Constitué d'une suite de trente poèmes de longueur très inégale, ce recueil oppose la vie moderne, la ville monstrueuse, le culte de l'argent, l'accumulation des déchets, à la vie spirituelle, avide de sollitude et de pauvreté, en dialogue permanent avec la mort et avec Dieu
L'Homme et l'enfant by Arthur Adamov( Book )
31 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in French and Undetermined and held by 114 libraries worldwide
Danton's death by Georg Büchner( Book )
42 editions published between 1948 and 1993 in French and German and held by 106 libraries worldwide
"Buchner's special quality, and that which makes him seem more contemporary than almost anything written today, is his total, uncompromising honesty of emotion and intellect." "The German writer Georg Buchner, who died in 1837 aged 23, left only three works for the theatre. Danton's Death, his great fresco of the French Revolution, was written in five weeks when Buchner was under threat of arrest for his own revolutionary activities. His sad comedy, Leonce and Lena, was composed in haste for a publisher's competition for which it was entered too late. The extraordinary proletarian tragedy Woyzeck was left unfinished at Buchner's death. Virtually unknown until the end of the nineteenth century, the plays have found an important place in the modern international repertory."--Jacket
La Commune de Paris, 18 mars-28 mai 1871, anthologie by Arthur Adamov( Book )
14 editions published in 1959 in French and Undetermined and held by 103 libraries worldwide
Théâtre by Arthur Adamov( Book )
29 editions published between 1953 and 1988 in French and Spanish and held by 100 libraries worldwide
The political theatre by Erwin Piscator( Book )
14 editions published between 1962 and 1972 in 3 languages and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Kommunismus : Politik - Theater : Deutschland
Strindberg by Arthur Adamov( Book )
7 editions published in 1982 in French and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Théâtre. I by Arthur Adamov( Book )
24 editions published between 1953 and 2007 in French and Spanish and held by 89 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Adamian Arthur 1908-1970
Adamjan, Artjur 1908-1970
Adamov.
Adamov, A.
Adamov, Ar
Adamov Ar 1908-1970
Adamov, Arthur
Adamov, Artjur 1908-1970
Adamov, Ern
Adamow, Arthur.
Adamow, Arthur 1908-1970
ʾAdamūf, ʾArtūr 1908-1970
Arthur Adamov Frans schrijver
Arthur Adamov französischer Schriftsteller und Dramatiker russischer Herkunft
Arthur Adamov playwright
Arthur Adamov scrittore e drammaturgo francese
Artjur Adamov
Artur Adamov francuski pisarz pochodzenia rosyjskiego
Άρθουρ Αντάμοβ
Адамян А. 1908 - 1970
Артур Адамов
Артюр Адамов
Արթյուր Ադամով
آرتور آدامف
아르튀르 아다모프
アルチュール・アダモフ
阿瑟·阿达莫夫
Languages
French (414)
English (43)
Spanish (17)
German (13)
Italian (11)
Chinese (3)
Multiple languages (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.