skip to content

Spring, Agnes Wright 1894-1988

Overview
Works: 50 works in 101 publications in 1 language and 3,260 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Directories  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: E83.86, 978
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Agnes Wright Spring
Publications by Agnes Wright Spring
Publications by Agnes Wright Spring, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Agnes Wright Spring
 
Most widely held works by Agnes Wright Spring
The Cheyenne and Black Hills stage and express routes by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
12 editions published between 1948 and 1967 in English and held by 627 libraries worldwide
Caspar Collins : the life and exploits of an Indian fighter of the sixties by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
9 editions published between 1927 and 1969 in English and held by 476 libraries worldwide
Horse wrangler; sixty years in the saddle in Wyoming and Montana by Floyd C Bard( Book )
3 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and held by 403 libraries worldwide
Pioneer years in the Black Hills by Richard B Hughes( Book )
5 editions published between 1957 and 2002 in English and held by 342 libraries worldwide
Richard Brown Hughes was born 20 April 1856 in Maryland. His parents were Michael J. Hughes (1823-1897) and Mary Lucille Hite. He moved to the Black Hills of South Dakota in 1876. He worked as a prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor-general, real estate developer and newspaper reporter. He married Martha Agnes Lewis (1864-1933) and they had two sons. He died in 1930 in Rapid City
William Chapin Deming of Wyoming, pioneer publisher, and state and federal official by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
5 editions published in 1944 in English and Undetermined and held by 279 libraries worldwide
William Chapin Deming, eldest child of Judge O.S. and Leona Deming, was born in 1869 at Mt. Olivet, Kentucky. He received a B.A. and M.A. degree from Allegheny college at Meadville, Pennsylvania. He moved to Warren, Ohio, in 1894, and to Cheyenne, Wyoming, in 1901. He was a newspaperman, lawyer, lecturer, businessman, and public official
Collected writings and addresses of William Chapin Deming by William C Deming( Book )
7 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Cow country legacies by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Dude wrangler, hunter, line rider by Floyd C Bard( Book )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 144 libraries worldwide
Colorado Charley, Wild Bill's pard by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Seventy years : a panoramic history of the Wyoming Stock Growers Association, interwoven with data relative to the cattle industry in Wyoming by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
5 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
A bloomer girl on Pike's Peak, 1858: Julia Archibald Holmes, first white woman to climb Pike's Peak by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
2 editions published between 1949 and 1991 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Buffalo Bill and his horses by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
4 editions published between 1953 and 1968 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Good little bad man : the life of Colorado Charley Utter by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
The Cheyenne Club, Mecca of the aristocrats of the old-time cattle range by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
The First National Bank of Denver : the formative years, 1860-1865 by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
An Army wife comes West : letters of Catharine Wever Collins (1863-1864) by Catharine Wever Collins( Book )
2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Library laws of the State of Wyoming by Wyoming( Book )
3 editions published between 1918 and 1919 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
William Robertson Coe and his library of western Americana : an address given before the University of Wyoming Associates, July 23, 1954 by James T Babb( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The diary of Mary Ellen Jackson Bailey by Mary Ellen Jackson Bailey( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Denver's historic markers, memorials, statues and parks by Agnes Wright Spring( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Spring, Agnes Rebecca Wright, 1894-1988
Wright, Agnes R. (Agnes Rebecca), 1894-1988
Languages
English (72)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.