skip to content

Johnson, Thomas Herbert

Overview
Works: 59 works in 617 publications in 5 languages and 15,553 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  History  Sources  Records and correspondence  Reference works  Biography  Biographies  Juvenile works 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Other, Author of introduction, Contributor
Classifications: PS1541, 811.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Herbert Johnson
Publications by Thomas Herbert Johnson
Publications by Thomas Herbert Johnson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Herbert Johnson
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Herbert Johnson
The complete poems of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson( Book )
99 editions published between 1942 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,481 libraries worldwide
The only edition currently available that contains all of Dickinson's poems. The works were originally gathered by editor Johnson and published in a three-volume set in 1955
Literary history of the United States by Robert Ernest Spiller( Book )
78 editions published between 1946 and 1975 in English and held by 2,455 libraries worldwide
This survey covers the history of United States literature from prominent writers including Jonathan Edwards, Benjamin Franklin, Washington Irving, James Fenimore Cooper, Edgar Allan Poe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Walt Whitman, Longfellow, Holmes, Lowell, William Dean Howells, Sidney Lanier, Emily Dickinson, Mark Twain, Henry James, Henry Adams, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Theodore Dreiser, and Eugene O'Neil
The Puritans by Perry Miller( Book )
42 editions published between 1938 and 2014 in English and held by 2,367 libraries worldwide
"Critically acclaimed classic lets Puritans speak for themselves in crucial documents covering history, theory of state and society, religion, customs, behavior, biographies and letters, poetry, literary theory, education, science, and more. Regarded by historian Samuel Eliot Morison as 'the best selection ever made of Puritan literature, point of view and culture'"--Amazon.com
Emily Dickinson: an interpretive biography by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
79 editions published between 1955 and 1985 in 6 languages and held by 1,947 libraries worldwide
Mr. Johnson puts the outline of his aims in the form of two questions: "What was Emily Dickinson like?" and "As a poet, what was she trying to do?" He has answered both as fully as they can be answered. --Robert Hillyer
Representative selections by Jonathan Edwards( Book )
17 editions published between 1935 and 1968 in English and held by 1,431 libraries worldwide
The printed writings of Jonathan Edwards, 1703-1758; a bibliography by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
23 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in English and held by 502 libraries worldwide
The Poems of Emily Dickinson : Including Variant Readings Critically Compared with All Known Manuscripts by Emily Dickinson( Book )
60 editions published between 1951 and 1979 in English and held by 466 libraries worldwide
The letters of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson( Book )
23 editions published between 1958 and 1986 in English and held by 458 libraries worldwide
Lovingly compiled by a close friend, this first collection of Dickinson's letters originally appeared in 1894, only eight years after the poet's death. Animated by the same spirited sensitivity as her much-admired verse, Dickinson's correspondence vividly depicts characters and incidents from her reclusive life, and her famous wit sparkles from every page
Cosmic radiation, fifteen lectures by Werner Heisenberg( Book )
9 editions published between 1943 and 1946 in English and Undetermined and held by 350 libraries worldwide
A series of symposia held in the years 1941 and 1942 in the Kaiser Wilhelm Institut for Physics
Men of tomorrow; nine leaders discuss the problems of American youth by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
5 editions published between 1942 and 1971 in English and held by 288 libraries worldwide
Return to freedom, the affairs of our time and their impact upon youth by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
5 editions published between 1944 and 1970 in English and held by 278 libraries worldwide
In defense of democracy by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
5 editions published between 1949 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 179 libraries worldwide
Final harvest : Emily Dickinson's poems by Emily Dickinson( Book )
10 editions published between 1961 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 146 libraries worldwide
Contains 575 poems by the American poet who died in 1886
The Puritans : a sourcebook of their writings : two volumes bound as one ( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
The nature of the cosmic radiation by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
12 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Jonathan Edwards by Arthur Cushman McGiffert( Book )
13 editions published between 1935 and 1969 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
A man's reach; some choices facing youth today by Thomas Herbert Johnson( Book )
2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Johnson, Thomas H.
Johnson, Thomas H. 1902-1985
Johnson, Thomas H. (Thomas Herbert)
Johnson, Thomas Herbert 1902-
Johnson, Thomas Herbert 1902-1985
Yüeh-han-hsün, Tʻang-ma-ssu H.
ジョンスン, トーマス・H
Languages
English (470)
Spanish (4)
Japanese (3)
German (1)
Italian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.