skip to content

Clark-Bekederemo, J. P. (John Pepper) 1935-

Overview
Works: 135 works in 398 publications in 2 languages and 8,571 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Folklore  Documentary films  Ethnographic films  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Interviewee, Other
Classifications: PR6053.L3, 821
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about J. P Clark-Bekederemo
Publications by J. P Clark-Bekederemo
Most widely held works about J. P Clark-Bekederemo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. P Clark-Bekederemo
Three plays : Song of a goat, the masquerade, the raft by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
20 editions published between 1964 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 494 libraries worldwide
Plays
The example of Shakespeare by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
13 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 444 libraries worldwide
Ozidi : a play by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
18 editions published between 1966 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 413 libraries worldwide
Casualties; poems 1966-68 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
17 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 395 libraries worldwide
The Ozidi saga by O̲kabou Ojobolo( Book )
11 editions published between 1977 and 1992 in English and held by 284 libraries worldwide
Records for posterity the fleeting words of the raconteur, providing a written text, in Ijo, with an Eng. translation, of an epic drama lasting seven nights, from a body of literature which is essentially oral
Collected plays and poems, 1958-1988 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 283 libraries worldwide
A reed in the tide : [poems by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
11 editions published between 1965 and 1976 in English and held by 262 libraries worldwide
Song of a goat by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
10 editions published between 1961 and 2004 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
A decade of tongues : selected poems 1958-1968 by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
15 editions published between 1965 and 1982 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Poems by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
8 editions published between 1950 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 142 libraries worldwide
The Bikoroa plays by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
8 editions published between 1985 and 2009 in English and held by 100 libraries worldwide
Tides of the Delta : the Saga of Ozidi ( visu )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
This documentary is about the Ijo people of Nigeria. The performance is a celebration of the Ijo hero Ozidi
All for oil by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
8 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
The wives' revolt by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
9 editions published between 1991 and 2004 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
America, their America by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( Book )
29 editions published between 1964 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 libraries worldwide
The Ịzọn of the Niger Delta by Ebiegberi Joe Alagoa( Book )
12 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The Izon of the Niger Delta is a global history of the Izon, Ijo or Ijaw people from their homelands in the Niger Delta, through Nigeria, the West and Central African coastlands, and in the African diaspora into Europe, the America and the Caribbean. It is a preliminary study that raise questions and opens ground for further research. The book provides chapters that take an overview of issues on the environment of the Niger Delta, an analysis of the Ijo population, the language, culture, resources, history and linkage to the rest of Nigeria and the world. In effect these chapters provide a syn
The raft by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The masquerade by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The return home by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( file )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Full Circle by J. P Clark-Bekederemo( file )
3 editions published between 1996 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bekederemo, J.P.Clark-
Bekederemo, J. P. Clark- 1935-
Bekederemo, J. P. Clark- (John Pepper Clark-), 1935-
Bekederemo, John Pepper Clark-
Bekederemo John Pepper Clark- 1935-....
Clark-Bekederemo, J. P.
Clark-Bekederemo, J.P. 1935-
Clark-Bekederemo, John P. 1935-
Clark-Bekederemo, John Pepper
Clark-Bekederemo John Pepper 1935-....
Clark, J. P.
Clark J. P. 1935-....
Clark, J. P. (John Pepper), 1935-
Clark, John 1935-
Clark, John P.
Clark, John Pepper
Clark, John Pepper 1935-...
J. P. Clark dichter uit Nigeria
J. P. Clark nigeriansk poet
J. P. Clark poeta e drammaturgo nigeriano
John Pepper Clark
John Pepper Clark nigerianischer Literaturprofessor und Dramatiker
John Pepper Clark nigeriansk poet
Pepper Clark-Bekederemo, John 1935-
Pepper Clark, John 1935-
Кларк, Джон Пеппер
Languages
English (240)
Turkish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.