skip to content

Jones, F. Lancaster (Frank Lancaster)

Overview
Works: 46 works in 124 publications in 2 languages and 1,922 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DU120, 301.451991 S
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about F. Lancaster Jones
Publications by F. Lancaster Jones
Most widely held works by F. Lancaster Jones
Dimensions of urban social structure; the social areas of Melbourne, Australia by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
13 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 400 libraries worldwide
The structure and growth of Australia's aboriginal population by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
12 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 libraries worldwide
Opportunity and attainment in Australia by Leonard Broom( Book )
11 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 313 libraries worldwide
Literary manuscript, prepared and annotated for publication, of: "Opportunity and attainment in Australia", published by A.N.U. Press, February 1976 Written by Leonard Broom and F. Lancaster Jones, with the collaboration of Jerzy Zubrzycki
A blanket a year by Leonard Broom( Book )
9 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 263 libraries worldwide
A demographic survey of the aboriginal population of the Northern Territory, with special reference to Bathurst Island mission by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
10 editions published between 1962 and 1968 in English and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Models of society : class, stratification and gender in Australia and New Zealand by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
An accidental utopia? : social mobility & the foundations of an egalitarian society, 1880-1940 by Erik Olssen( Book )
5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
While class is their central focus, the authors also explore how religious and ethnic divisions were rendered more marginal than in similar communities in urban Britain or the United States. The final chapter asks to what extent the remarkably fluid social patterns in southern Dunedin resulted from deliberate choices made by the first settlers and their descendants. Certainly egalitarian tendencies and various forms of mobility came together there to create a special place, both in the character of local society and in its contribution to making New Zealand a laboratory for social reform' in the 1890's and again in the 1930's. By interweaving class and culture, structure and agency, the authors provide new insights into the making of modern New Zealand. --Book Jacket
Ancestry groups in Australia : a descriptive overview by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Sex and ethnicity in the Australian labour market : the immigrant experience by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
The recent employment and unemployment experiences of first, second and later generations of immigrants in Australia by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Assumptions of social mobility research in the U.S. : the case of occupational status by David L Featherman( Book )
3 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Is it true what they said about women : the census 1801-1911, and women in the economy by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Effectiveness of youth manpower programs by G. L Rao( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The aboriginal population of Australia : present distribution and probable future growth by F. Lancaster Jones( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Research on patterns of social mobility : report by Jonathan Kelley( Book )
4 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Lo studio della stratificazione sociale in Gran Bretagna (1946-1976) / Australia: ineguaglianza senza classi / Leonard Broom, F. Lancaster Jones by John H Goldthorpe( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Broom, Leonard, F. Lancaster Jones: Australia: ineguaglianza senza classi. Fondazione Giovanni Agnelli
Some processes of social change illustrated from Papua New Guinea by F. Lancaster Jones( Archival Material )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1984 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Investigating social mobility by Leonard Broom( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Consultant reports to the Review of Migrant and Multicultural Programs and Services ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Australia - ineguaglianza senza classi by Leonard Broom( Article )
in Italian and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jones, F. L.
Jones, F. L. 1937-
Jones, F. L. (Frank Lancaster), 1937-
Jones, F. Lancaster
Jones Frank 1937-.... professeur de sciences sociales
Jones Frank L. 1937-....
Jones, Frank Lancaster.
Jones, Frank Lancaster 1937-
Lancaster Jones, F.
Lancaster Jones, Frank
Lancaster Jones, Frank 1937-
Languages
English (87)
Italian (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.