skip to content

Lubbock, Percy 1879-1965

Overview
Works: 110 works in 664 publications in 5 languages and 10,877 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  Psychological fiction  Records and correspondence  History  Diaries  Biographies  Naval history 
Roles: Author, Editor, wpr, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PN3355, 808.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Percy Lubbock
Publications by Percy Lubbock
Publications by Percy Lubbock, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Percy Lubbock
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Percy Lubbock
The craft of fiction by Percy Lubbock( Book )
207 editions published between 1921 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 2,469 libraries worldwide
En kritisk fremstilling af metoderne for romanskrivning
Portrait of Edith Wharton by Percy Lubbock( Book )
38 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 1,265 libraries worldwide
The novels and tales of Henry James by Henry James( Book )
11 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 831 libraries worldwide
The middle years by Henry James( Book )
18 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and held by 588 libraries worldwide
In this incomplete and fragmented autobiography that was published posthumously, James discusses his encounters with well-known writers and his first impressions of London
Earlham by Percy Lubbock( Book )
46 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 476 libraries worldwide
The sense of the past by Henry James( Book )
14 editions published between 1917 and 2005 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
This unfinished novel was the second work to be published posthumously in 1917. The story is of a young man who writes an essay that so impresses a distant relative that they bequeath a historic home to the writer. When the writer arrives to his new home he begins to feel as if he has gone back in time
Percy Lubbock reader by Percy Lubbock( Book )
4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 356 libraries worldwide
Elizabeth Barrett Browning in her letters by Percy Lubbock( Book )
25 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 libraries worldwide
Samuel Pepys by Percy Lubbock( Book )
31 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 337 libraries worldwide
The ivory tower by Henry James( Book )
14 editions published between 1900 and 1970 in English and held by 319 libraries worldwide
"In 1914, Henry James began work on a major novel about the immense new fortunes of America's Gilded Age. After an absence of more than twenty years, James had returned for a visit to his native country; what he found there filled him with profound dismay. In The Ivory Tower, his last book, the characteristic pattern underlying so much of his fiction - in which American "innocence" is transformed by its encounter with European "experience"--Receives a new twist: raised abroad, the hero comes home to America to confront, as James puts it, "the black and merciless things that are behind the great possessions."" "James died in 1916 with the first three books of The Ivory Tower completed. He also left behind a "treatment," in which he charted the further progress of his story. This fascinating scenario, one of only two to survive among James's papers, is also published here together with a striking critical essay by Ezra Pound."--Jacket
The diary of Arthur Christopher Benson by Arthur Christopher Benson( Book )
30 editions published between 1926 and 1931 in English and held by 240 libraries worldwide
Shades of Eton by Percy Lubbock( Book )
13 editions published between 1929 and 1932 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Roman pictures by Percy Lubbock( Book )
24 editions published between 1923 and 2010 in English and held by 212 libraries worldwide
The region cloud by Percy Lubbock( Book )
10 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 173 libraries worldwide
Mary Cholmondeley; a sketch from memory by Percy Lubbock( Book )
9 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
George Calderon; a sketch from memory by Percy Lubbock( Book )
6 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
[Novels and stories of Henry James by Henry James( Book )
4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
The novels and tales of Henry James by Henry James( Book )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Christopher Newman is a newly wealthy American businessman who has given up on the petty competitions of American business life. The novel is set in Europe as he travels the world hoping to experience culture and find a wife. However, trouble begins with his courtship of a young Parisian widow
A Book of English Prose Part II, Arranged for Secondary and High Schools by Percy Lubbock( file )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Percy Lubbock British writer
Percy Lubbock escritor británico
لوبوك، بيرسي، 1879-
ラボック, P
Languages
English (505)
Italian (6)
Japanese (2)
French (1)
Arabic (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.