skip to content

Krause, Martin 1930-

Overview
Works: 77 works in 343 publications in 6 languages and 4,615 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Sources  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Textbooks  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Creator, Other, Translator
Classifications: BT1390, 273.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Martin Krause
Publications by Martin Krause
Most widely held works by Martin Krause
The Hypostasis of the Archons by Roger Aubrey Bullard( Book )
15 editions published between 1970 and 2012 in English and Coptic and held by 253 libraries worldwide
Essays on the Nag Hammadi texts in honour of Alexander Böhlig ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 228 libraries worldwide
Die drei Versionen des Apokryphon des Johannes im Koptischen Museum zu Alt-Kairo by Martin Krause( Book )
16 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 182 libraries worldwide
Hebräisch : Biblisch-hebräische Unterrichtsgrammatik by Martin Krause( Book )
18 editions published between 2007 and 2016 in German and held by 129 libraries worldwide
The Grammar is intended as a textbook to support Hebrew classes which gives the teachers the maximum latitude for the selection and application of different teaching methods and for the students simplifies the tasks of learning, looking up and repetition with its clear and transparent ordering of the teaching material. In its design, the work dispenses with a division into lessons, and from the outset bases its processing of the material on the biblical texts. The work is complemented by a comprehensive collection of texts and a highly structured vocabulary. innovativetextbook based on t
Ägypten in spätantik-christlicher Zeit : Einführung in die koptische Kultur by Martin Krause( Book )
13 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Christianity and monasticism in the Fayoum oasis : essays from the 2004 international symposium of the Saint Mark Foundation and the Saint Shenouda the Archimandrite Coptic Society in honor of Martin Krause by Gawdat Gabra( Book )
11 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Christianity began in the large and fertile Fayoum oasis of Egypt's Western Desert as early as the third century, and its presence has endured to the present day. This volume contains contributions on various aspects of Coptic civilization in Egypt's largest oasis over the past 1800 years
Nubische Studien : Tagungsakten der 5. Internationalen Konferenz der International Society for Nubian Studies, Heidelberg, 22.-25. September 1982 by International Conference for Nubian Studies( Book )
11 editions published in 1986 in 4 languages and held by 102 libraries worldwide
[Themelia] : spätantike und koptologische Studien : Peter Grossmann zum 65. Geburtstag by Peter Grossmann( Book )
11 editions published in 1998 in 4 languages and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Divitiae Aegypti : koptologische und verwandte Studien zu Ehren von Martin Krause ( Book )
7 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Koptische und mandäische Quellen ( Book )
11 editions published between 1971 and 1997 in German and Spanish and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Ägypten und Nubien in spätantiker und christlicher Zeit : Akten des 6. Internationalen Koptologenkongresses, Münster, 20.-26. Juli 1996 by International Congress of Coptic Study( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Zeugnisse der Kirchenväter by Werner Foerster( Book )
12 editions published between 1969 and 1997 in German and Spanish and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Die Gnosis ( Book )
6 editions published between 1969 and 1997 in German and held by 21 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Krause, M., 1930-
Krause, Martin Walter 1930-
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.