skip to content

Booth, Edwin 1833-1893

Overview
Works: 823 works in 1,366 publications in 1 language and 21,809 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy plays  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Outlines and syllabi  Juvenile works  Biography  Illustrated works  Bibliography  Study guides  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Actor, Performer, Dedicatee, Editor
Classifications: PR2825.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edwin Booth
Publications by Edwin Booth
Publications by Edwin Booth, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Edwin Booth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Booth
The last tragedian; Booth tells his own story by Otis Skinner( Book )
5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 254 libraries worldwide
Edwin Booth; recollections by his daughter, Edwina Booth Grossmann, and letters to her and to his friends by Edwin Booth( Book )
10 editions published between 1894 and 1969 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
Edwin Thomas Booth was born 1833 near Belair, Md
Shakespeare's tragedy of Macbeth by William Shakespeare( Book )
30 editions published between 1868 and 1970 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
The colt-packin' parson by Edwin Booth( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Great historical Shakespeare recordings, and, A miscellany by William Shakespeare( Sound Recording )
9 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
An antohology of various portrayals of Shakespear characters
Edwin Booth by Laurence Hutton( Book )
3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
The Shakespearean plays of Edwin Booth by William Shakespeare( Book )
8 editions published between 1899 and 1908 in English and held by 104 libraries worldwide
The merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare( Book )
24 editions published between 1867 and 1923 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, with marginal notes and explanations and full descriptions of each character
Shakespeare's tragedy of Hamlet by William Shakespeare( Book )
9 editions published between 1866 and 1869 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Brutus, or, The fall of Tarquin : an historical tragedy, in five acts by John Howard Payne( Book )
3 editions published between 1818 and 1952 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
This play focuses on Marcus Brutus' perspective of Caesar's reign and assassination on the Ides of March
Shakespeare's tragedy of Romeo and Juliet by Henry L Hinton( Book )
9 editions published between 1868 and 1901 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Edwin Booth as I knew him by Edwin Milton Royle( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Devil's Canyon by Edwin Booth( Book )
3 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
Prince of players: Edwin Booth by Eleanor Ruggles( Book )
4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Book of the Month club selection. Sticker inside back cover for Capital Book Store, Sacramento, California
Shakespeare's comedy of Katharine and Petruchio by William Shakespeare( Book )
15 editions published between 1878 and 1924 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Tom Taylor's tragedy of The fool's revenge : as presented by Edwin Booth by Tom Taylor( Book )
16 editions published between 1878 and 1977 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The miscellaneous plays of Edwin Booth by Edwin Booth( Book )
6 editions published between 1899 and 2010 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Plays of Edwin Booth by Edwin Booth( Book )
4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Shakespeare's tragedy of Hamlet by William Shakespeare( Book )
9 editions published between 1878 and 1925 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Much ado about nothing by William Shakespeare( Book )
11 editions published between 1878 and 1916 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
"Young Claudio has fallen for the lovely heiress Hero. The path to the alter seems smooth until the evil Don John decides to intervene."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Booth, Edwin Thomas 1833-1893
Edwin Booth acteur américain
Edwin Booth Amerikaans acteur (1833-1893)
Edwin Booth amerikansk skådespelare
Edwin Booth amerikansk skodespelar
Edwin Booth amerikansk skuespiller
Edwin Booth attore statunitense
Edwin Booth US-amerikanischer Schauspieler
Едвин Бут
Эдвин Бут
Էդվիմ Բութ
إدوين بوث
ادوین بوث بازیگر آمریکایی
エドウィン・ブース
埃德溫·布斯
Languages
English (316)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.