skip to content

Dalrymple, Alexander 1737-1808

Overview
Works: 1,511 works in 3,495 publications in 3 languages and 23,096 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Biography  Bibliography  Sources  Records and correspondence  Early maps  Thematic maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publisher, Cartographer, Other, Distributor, Bookseller, Honoree, Printer, Dedicatee, Translator, Bibliographic antecedent, Engraver
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alexander Dalrymple
Publications by Alexander Dalrymple
Publications by Alexander Dalrymple, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alexander Dalrymple
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexander Dalrymple
The Spanish pretensions fairly discussed by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
39 editions published between 1790 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 213 libraries worldwide
A discussion of the Spanish claim to the region of the Straits of Magellan and to the northwestern coast of North America
Plan for promoting the fur-trade and securing it to this country, by uniting the operations of the East-India and Hudson's Bay companys by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
31 editions published between 1789 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 libraries worldwide
Memoir of a map of the lands around the North-Pole : 1789, scale 1/10 of an inch to 1 ̊of latitude by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
29 editions published between 1789 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 libraries worldwide
Limited facsimile edition of original 1789 edition. Map of arctic regions with explanatory text
A letter from Mr. Dalrymple to Dr. Hawkesworth occasioned by some groundless and illiberal imputations in his account of the late voyages to the south by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
22 editions published between 1773 and 2005 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Memoir of a chart of the Bay of Bengal : published at the expence of the United East-India Company by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
32 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
The poor man's friend : an address to the industrious and manufacturing part of Great Britain by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
23 editions published between 1793 and 1795 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
A retrospective view of the antient system of the East-India-Company : with a plan of regulation by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
14 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Memoir of a chart from St. John's on the Coast of India to Cape Arubah on the coast of Persia : ... Published, at the charge of the East India Company, by A Dalrymple. 1784 by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
24 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Thoughts of an old man, of independent mind, though dependent fortune, on the present high price of corn by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
13 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Explanations to plans of ports, &c. published at the charge of the East India Company, 1781 and 1782, by A Dalrymple by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
27 editions published between 1784 and 2005 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
A short account of the Gentoo mode of collecting the revenues, on the Coast of Choromandel by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
10 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Reflections on the present state of the East-India Company by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
11 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Collection of views of land and of plans of ports in the East-Indies by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
25 editions published between 1781 and 2005 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Considerations on the East-India bill now depending in Parliament by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
10 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Considerations on a pamphlet, entitled "Thoughts on our acquisitions in the East-Indies, particularly respecting Bengal." by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
14 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 libraries worldwide
An Historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean ( Book )
1 edition published in 1770 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A plan for extending the commerce of this kingdom by Alexander Dalrymple( file )
1 edition published in 1769 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
A serious admonition to the public on the intended thief colony at Botany Bay by Alexander Dalrymple( Book )
3 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Aleksandar Dalrimpel
Alexander Dalrymple Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1737-1808)
Alexander Dalrymple geografo, cartografo e esploratore scozzese
Alexander Dalrymple schottischer Geograph
Author of Observations on the present state of the East India Company 1737-1808
Dalrimple, 1737-1808
Dalrymple.
Dalrymple, .. 1737-1808
Dalrymple Alexandre
Dalrymple, Alexandre 1737-1808
Dalrymple Forbes, Alexander 1737-1808
Forbes, Alexander Dalrymple 1737-1808
Observations on the present state of the East India Company, Author of 1737-1808
Александар Далримпел
Далримпл, Александер
アレクサンダー・ダリンプル
亞歷山大·達爾林普爾
Languages
English (375)
French (2)
German (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.