skip to content

Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford, Calif.)

Overview
Works: 42 works in 69 publications in 1 language and 4,921 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: H62.5.U5, 300.72073
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford, Calif.)
Publications by Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford, Calif.)
Most widely held works about Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford, Calif.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford, Calif.)
The Behavioral and social sciences achievements and opportunities by National Research Council Staff( file )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 1,440 libraries worldwide
This volume explores the scientific frontiers and leading edges of research across the fields of anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, sociology, history, business, education, geography, law, and psychiatry, as well as the newer, more specialized areas of artificial intelligence, child development, cognitive science, communications, demography, linguistics, and management and decision science. It includes recommendations concerning new resources, facilities, and programs that may be needed over the next several years to ensure rapid progress and provide a high level of returns to basic research
Primate behavior: field studies of monkeys and apes by Irven DeVore( Book )
4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 1,038 libraries worldwide
Behavior-genetic analysis by Jerry Hirsch( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 750 libraries worldwide
Child development and education in Japan by Harold Stevenson( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 728 libraries worldwide
Toward a metric of science : the advent of science indicators by Yehuda Elkana( Book )
5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 377 libraries worldwide
Cultural illness and health : essays in human adaptation by Laura Nader( Book )
6 editions published between 1970 and 1975 in English and held by 372 libraries worldwide
Thought and action in foreign policy : proceedings of the London Conference on Cognitive Process Models of Foreign Policy, March 1973 by London Conference on Cognitive Process Models of Foreign Policy( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Trends in social science research in Latin American studies: a conference report; some aspects of a conference ( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Relationship between school-community coordinating procedures and reading achievement by Eugene Litwak( file )
5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Family and population in nineteenth-century America ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Linguistics and the pragmatics of language use : what you knowwhen you know a language ... and what else you know by Georgia M Green( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences records by Calif.) Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford( Archival Material )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Administrative records of the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences include executive director's correspondence, Board of Directors meeting minutes and agendas, financial records, reports, grant files, statistical information on Center fellows, and other records
Organization, goals, and comprehensibility in narratives : newswriting, a case study by Georgia M Green( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The Ralph W. Tyler collection, 1954-1979 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences photographs by Calif.) Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences (Stanford( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Collection consists of one photograph of the group of scholars in attendance in January 1955 and 15 photographs from a dinner event. Participants are identified with last name only; some of the Stanford faculty represented include J. E. Wallace Sterling, Sanford Dornbusch, Albert H. Hastorf, Ernest R. Hilgard, and Alex Bavelas
The Ralph W. Tyler collection, 1954-1995 : a bibliography ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A game-theorectic model of party selection : ambition theory, two-party systems, and the rise of the Republican party by John H Aldrich( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Thought and action in foreign policy : Proceedings of the London conference on cognitive process models of foreign policy, March 17-24, 1973 by London Conference on Cognitive Process Models of Foreign Policy( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Selected readings in English on Soviet law reprinted from the Soviet legal system, post Stalin documentation and historical commentary by John N Hazard( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Stanford, Calif Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences
Languages
English (62)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.