skip to content

Nash, Ray 1905-1982

Overview
Works: 225 works in 339 publications in 2 languages and 2,874 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Contributor, Designer, Collector, Other, ed, Translator
Classifications: Z43.A2, 655.062744
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ray Nash
Publications by Ray Nash
Publications by Ray Nash, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Ray Nash
Printing as an art by Ray Nash( Book )
20 editions published between 1954 and 1966 in English and German and held by 327 libraries worldwide
American penmanship, 1800-1850 : a history of writing and a bibliography of copybooks from Jenkins to Spencer by Ray Nash( Book )
8 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 303 libraries worldwide
A check list of the publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland, Maine, MDCCCXCI [to] MDCCCCXXIII by Benton L Hatch( Book )
8 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Renaissance books of science; from the collection of Albert E. Lownes ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
American writing masters and copybooks; history and bibliography through colonial times by Ray Nash( Book )
7 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
Calligraphy & printing in the sixteenth century by Christophe Plantin( Book )
6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Dürer's 1511 drawing of a press and printer by Ray Nash( Book )
5 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Account of calligraphy & printing in the sixteenth century by Christophe Plantin( Book )
11 editions published between 1940 and 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Nineteenth century ornamented typefaces by Nicolete Gray( Book )
10 editions published in 1976 in 3 languages and held by 121 libraries worldwide
Education in the graphic arts; a symposium held in the Wiggin Gallery, Boston Public Library, on May 5, 1967 by Ray Nash( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Fifty years of Robert Frost; a catalogue of the exhibition held in Baker Library in the autumn of 1943 by Dartmouth College( Book )
2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The serpent in the wilderness by Edgar Lee Masters( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Some early American writing books and masters by Ray Nash( Book )
6 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
Philip Hofer as author and publisher by Harvard College Library( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
The Drake family of New Hampshire: Robert of Hampton and some of his descendants, a genealogy by Alice Smith Thompson( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
A genealogy and a history of the Drake family in America who are descendants of Robert Drake christened on the 23rd of July 1581 at Halstead, England. He emigrated before 1643 to Exeter, N. H. and settled in Hampton, N. H. He died there on 14 Jan 1667/68
A copybook from the hand of Agustin V. Zamorano by Agustin Juan Vicente Zamorano( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Ray Nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Pioneer printing at Dartmouth by Ray Nash( Book )
6 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Navy at Dartmouth by Ray Nash( Book )
3 editions published between 1946 and 1993 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
The American scholar-printer by Ray Nash( Book )
3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nash, R. 1905-1982
Nash, R. (Ray), 1905-1982
Languages
English (118)
German (4)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.