skip to content

Roditi, Edouard

Overview
Works: 204 works in 374 publications in 3 languages and 6,374 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Musical settings  Poetry  Psychological fiction  History 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Author of introduction, Creator, Recipient, Correspondent, Collaborator, Interviewee
Classifications: PQ4841.C482, 820.81
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edouard Roditi
Publications by Edouard Roditi
Publications by Edouard Roditi, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Edouard Roditi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edouard Roditi
Oscar Wilde by Edouard Roditi( Book )
12 editions published between 1947 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,083 libraries worldwide
Magellan of the Pacific by Edouard Roditi( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 726 libraries worldwide
Dialogues on art by Edouard Roditi( Book )
15 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 639 libraries worldwide
Indhold: Marc Chagall ; Marino Marini ; Giogio Morandi ; Joán Miro ; Oscar Kokoschka ; Barbara Hepworth ; Pavel Tchelitchew ; Gabrièle Münter ; Eduardo Paolozzi ; Josef Herman ; Henry Moore ; Fahr-el-Nissa Zeid
Young cherry trees secured against hares. Jeunes cerisiers garantis contre les lievres by André Breton( Book )
10 editions published between 1946 and 1969 in English and French and held by 466 libraries worldwide
Emperor of midnight by Edouard Roditi( Book )
5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 307 libraries worldwide
The delights of Turkey : twenty tales by Edouard Roditi( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 282 libraries worldwide
Thrice chosen by Edouard Roditi( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 199 libraries worldwide
Dialogues : conversations with European artists at mid-century by Edouard Roditi( Book )
5 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 181 libraries worldwide
50 collected songs by Ned Rorem( score )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 175 libraries worldwide
God's torment by Alain Bosquet( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 168 libraries worldwide
Ohio University Press published a first volume of Alain Bosquet's work, Selected Poems, in 1973. Since then, the avant-garde and metaphysical poetry of Bosquet has become widely available to an international audience. Such eminent poets as Paul Celan, Vasko Popa, Octavio Paz, and Ismail Kadare have translated his work into German, Serbo-Croatian, Spanish, and Albanian
Memed, my hawk by Yaşar Kemal( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 144 libraries worldwide
Young Memed, a peasant turned brigand, fights to save his sweetheart from a forced marriage and to free his Turkish village from tyranny
Poems, 1928-1948 by Edouard Roditi( Book )
6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
New hieroglyphic tales : prose poems by Edouard Roditi( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
As a man grows older by Italo Svevo( Book )
5 editions published between 1932 and 2008 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
"Not so long ago Emilio Brentani was a promising young author. Now he is an insurance agent on the fast track to forty. He gains a new lease on life, though, when he falls for the young and gorgeous Angiolina-except that his angel just happens to be an unapologetic cheat. But what begins as a comedy of infatuated misunderstanding ends in tragedy, as Emilio's jealous persistence in his folly-against his friends' and devoted sister's advice, and even his own best knowledge-leads to the loss of the one person who, too late, he realizes he truly loves. Marked by deep humanity and earthy humor, by psychological insight and an elegant simplicity of style, As a Man Grows Older (Senilit̉, in Italian; the English title was the suggestion of Svevo's great friend and admirer, James Joyce) is a brilliant study of hopeless love and hapless indecision. It is a masterwork of Italian literature, here beautifully rendered into English in Beryl de Zoete's classic translation"--Publisher's description
Dialoge über Kunst by Edouard Roditi( Book )
14 editions published between 1960 and 1991 in German and held by 96 libraries worldwide
More dialogues on art by Edouard Roditi( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 90 libraries worldwide
Confessions of Zeno by Italo Svevo( Book )
4 editions published between 1962 and 1984 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Italo Svevo was born in Trieste in 1861; his mother was Italian and his father German-Austrian. His work attracted no attention until the publication of this novel in 1923, when his qualities began to be widely acclaimed. It is the story of a well-to-do man, his courtship and marriage, his mistress, his business dealings with his brother-in-law, and his psycho-analysis, in which Svevo combines an ironic method with subtle characterisation and a lively sense of narrative
The disorderly poet & other essays by Edouard Roditi( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Meetings with Conrad by Edouard Roditi( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Choose your own world by Edouard Roditi( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Rodit, Edouard 1910-1992
Roditi, E. 1910-1992
Roditi, Edouard
Roditi, Edouard Herbert
Roditi, Edouard Herbert 1910-1992
Languages
English (103)
German (16)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.