skip to content

Robins, R. H. (Robert Henry)

Overview
Works: 116 works in 785 publications in 13 languages and 10,586 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, Other, Contributor, Publishing director
Classifications: P61, 410.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about R. H Robins
Publications by R. H Robins
Publications by R. H Robins, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by R. H Robins
A short history of linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )
228 editions published between 1967 and 2014 in 9 languages and held by 2,865 libraries worldwide
A highly readable account of the origin and development of linguistic studies. Concentrating on the course of linguistic thought in Europe, Mr. Robins traces a continuous tradition of speculation and teaching on language and linguistics from the Pre-Socratic philosophers in ancient Greece, through Plato, Aristotle, the Stoics, Rome, the Middle Ages and the Renaissance to the present day...--dust jacket
General linguistics : an introductory survey by R. H Robins( Book )
139 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 1,919 libraries worldwide
Ancient & mediaeval grammatical theory in Europe with particular reference to modern linguistic doctrine by R. H Robins( Book )
27 editions published between 1951 and 1971 in English and held by 616 libraries worldwide
Studies in the history of Western linguistics : in honour of R.H. Robins ( Book )
8 editions published between 1986 and 2009 in English and held by 405 libraries worldwide
Diversions of Bloomsbury; selected writings on linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )
14 editions published in 1970 in English and Dutch and held by 359 libraries worldwide
General linguistics: an introductory survey by R. H Robins( Book )
28 editions published between 1968 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 308 libraries worldwide
Endangered languages by R. H Robins( Book )
23 editions published between 1991 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 303 libraries worldwide
The Byzantine grammarians : their place in history by R. H Robins( Book )
19 editions published between 1993 and 2011 in English and Multiple languages and held by 233 libraries worldwide
The Yurok language: grammar, texts, lexicon by R. H Robins( Book )
15 editions published between 1958 and 1989 in English and Multiple languages and held by 210 libraries worldwide
Studies in medieval linguistic thought : dedicated to Geoffrey L. Bursill-Hall on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday on 15 May 1980 by E. F. K Koerner( Book )
21 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in 4 languages and held by 209 libraries worldwide
This volume presents a set of papers on linguistic thought in the Middle Ages. It is complemented by a comprehensive bibliography and indices. The papers in this volume appeared earlier in Historiographia Linguistica 7:1/2 (1980)
Lingüística general. Estudio introductorio by R. H Robins( Book )
26 editions published between 1971 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 202 libraries worldwide
Linguistics and linguistic evidence : the LAGB silver jubilee lectures, 1984 by R. H Robins( Book )
10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Languages and linguists : aims, perspectives, and duties of linguistics = Les langues et les linguistes : buts, perspectives et devoirs de la linguistique by André-Georges Haudricourt( Book )
13 editions published in 1997 in English and French and held by 102 libraries worldwide
Ideen- und Problemgeschichte der Sprachwissenschaft : mit bes. Berücks d. 19. u. 20 Jahrhunderts by R. H Robins( Book )
10 editions published in 1973 in German and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Linguists and their diversions : a Festschrift for R.H. Robins on his 75th birthday ( Book )
9 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 93 libraries worldwide
Texts and contexts : selected papers on the history of linguistics by R. H Robins( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in English and German and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Algemene linguïstiek by R. H Robins( Book )
18 editions published between 1965 and 2016 in 6 languages and held by 52 libraries worldwide
General linguistics within a liberal education : an inaugural lecture delivered on 3 February 1966 by R. H Robins( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Manuale di linguistica generale by R. H Robins( Book )
6 editions published between 1969 and 1973 in Italian and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Toward a historiography of linguistics : selected essays by E. F. K Koerner( Book )
8 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The papers brought together in the present volume represent the essence of the author's reflections on issues concerning linguistic historiography and of particular investigations in 19th and 20th century linguistic thought. The papers are clustered in three sections: I. Towards a Historiography of Linguistics, II. Appraisals of Individual Scholars, and III. Trends and Traditions in Linguistics
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Robert Robins English linguistic scholar
Robins, R. H.
Robins, R. H. 1921-
Robins, Robert H.
Robins, Robert H. (Robert Henry)
Robins, Robert Henry
Robins, Robert Henry 1921-
Robinz, Ār. Eč.
Robinz, Rābert Henri.
روبنز, ر. ه.
आर॰ एच॰ रोबिन्स
로빈스
로빈스, R. H
로빈스, 로버트 헨리
ロウビンズ, R. H
ロウビンズ, ロバート ヘンリー
羅賓斯, 羅伯特・亨利
Languages
English (429)
Spanish (58)
Italian (49)
French (26)
Chinese (15)
Dutch (13)
German (12)
Portuguese (6)
Japanese (2)
Persian (2)
Multiple languages (2)
Burmese (1)
Hindi (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.