skip to content

Filson, John approximately 1747-1788

Overview
Works: 163 works in 484 publications in 3 languages and 6,460 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Maps  Early maps  Captivity narratives 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F454, 976.902
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Filson
Publications by John Filson
Publications by John Filson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Filson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Filson
The discovery and settlement of Kentucke by John Filson( Book )
121 editions published between 1784 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 1,692 libraries worldwide
When John Filson printed this book about the newly settled "country" of Kentucky, the United States Constitution had not been written and Kentucky was still part of Virginia. Filson's description of the Kentucky countryside and the accompanying map helped increase interest in settlement in the region. Also significant is Filson's account of "the adventures of Col. Daniel Boone." This biography of the famed woodsman was written by Filson based on conversations he had with Boone himself. Filson wrote the "adventures" in the first person, as though Boone was the one writing the book. This biography introduced Boone and his exploits to a wide audience of American and European readers and served to increase his fame and stature
Filson's Kentucke; a facsimile reproduction of the original Wilmington edition of 1784 by John Filson( Book )
13 editions published between 1929 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 164 libraries worldwide
Life and adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon, the first white settler of the state of Kentucky by John Filson( Book )
16 editions published between 1823 and 2006 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
This book reproduces Daniel Boone's famous "autobiography," written by historian John Filson based on interviews with Boone. This version also contains a poem by Lord Byron about Boone
The adventures of Colonel Daniel Boon, formerly a hunter: containing a narrative of the wars of Kentucky by John Filson( Book )
4 editions published between 1793 and 1968 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Kentucke and the adventures of Col. Daniel Boone; with an introduction by Willard Rouse Jillson by John Filson( Book )
2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
A topographical description of the western territory of North America : containing a succinct account of its soil, climate, natural history, population, agriculture, manners & customs by Gilbert Imlay( Book )
18 editions published between 1793 and 1797 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
This book contains a succinct account of the North American continent's soil, climate, natural history, population and agriculture. It also contains descriptions of the different states and provinces found on the continent in the late 18th century
A map of Kentucky by John Filson( file )
3 editions published between 1784 and 1794 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
The discovery, settlement and present state of Kentucke and an essay towards the topography, and natural history of that important country: by John Filson( file )
2 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The Adventures Of Colonel Daniel Boone: Containing A Narrative Of The Wars Of Kentucke: From The Discovery And Settlement Of Kentucke by John Filson( Book )
8 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
John Filson, the first historian of Kentucky. An account of his life and writings, principally from original sources by Reuben T Durrett( Book )
1 edition published in 1884 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Filson, John ca. 1747-1788
John Filson United States author, historian and surveyor
Филсон, Джон
Languages
English (238)
French (36)
German (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.