skip to content

Fisher, James 1912-1970

Overview
Works: 141 works in 703 publications in 5 languages and 13,637 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Juvenile works  Bibliography  History  Popular works  Records and correspondence  Guidebooks  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Director, Photographer, Contributor, Interviewee, Other
Classifications: QH138.S4, 598.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James Fisher
Publications by James Fisher
Publications by James Fisher, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about James Fisher
 
Most widely held works by James Fisher
The world of birds by James Fisher( Book )
43 editions published between 1964 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 1,752 libraries worldwide
A large, lavishly illustrated natural history of birds, by two outstanding ornithologists
Wildlife in danger by James Fisher( Book )
22 editions published between 1969 and 1972 in English and French and held by 1,434 libraries worldwide
Authoritative information on mammals, birds and other animals and plants of the world that are threatened with extinction. Based on the facts collected by the Survival Service Commission of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources
Wild America; the record of a 30,000 mile journey around the continent by a distinguished naturalist and his British colleague by Roger Tory Peterson( Book )
19 editions published between 1955 and 1997 in English and held by 1,428 libraries worldwide
An illustrated 30,000-mile tour of the continent
Wildlife crisis by Philip( Book )
10 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 787 libraries worldwide
Fine bird books, 1700-1900 by Sacheverell Sitwell( Book )
18 editions published between 1953 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 454 libraries worldwide
Sea-birds; an introduction to the natural history of the sea-birds of the North Atlantic by James Fisher( Book )
15 editions published between 1954 and 1989 in English and held by 437 libraries worldwide
The wonderful world of the sea by James Fisher( Book )
11 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and Spanish and held by 430 libraries worldwide
Tells the story of the sea and man's relationship to it from the appearance of the first living things in the ocean to the development of modern scientific navigation and underwater exploration
Thorburn's birds by Archibald Thorburn( Book )
26 editions published between 1967 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 381 libraries worldwide
Watching birds by James Fisher( Book )
48 editions published between 1940 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 320 libraries worldwide
This revised edition of the late James Fisher's much praised Watching Birds is the work of Dr Jim Flegg, Director of the British Trust for Ornithology. In his Preface Dr Flegg writes: "It is a daunting task to revise the bird book on which you cut your teeth: it is the surest measure of the man who wrote it that what is needed, after thirty-odd years, is an updating and not a sweeping revision." Among James Fisher's deservedly popular writings Watching Birds was probably the most read and consulted. After several reprints (published by Penguin Books) he planned to re-write it, and it is wholly
Shackleton and the Antarctic by Margery Fisher( Book )
4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 306 libraries worldwide
A detailed, unbiased and authoritative biography of the explorer from his birth in 1874, until his death in 1922, gleaned from a wealth of research
The birds of Britain by James Fisher( Book )
10 editions published between 1942 and 1997 in English and held by 277 libraries worldwide
The wonderful world of the air by James Fisher( Book )
9 editions published between 1958 and 1972 in English and Spanish and held by 272 libraries worldwide
Shackleton by Margery Fisher( Book )
12 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 229 libraries worldwide
The fulmar by James Fisher( Book )
15 editions published between 1952 and 1984 in English and held by 225 libraries worldwide
The Doubleday pictorial library of nature : earth, plants, animals by ltd., London Rathbone Books( Book )
4 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 202 libraries worldwide
A thousand geese by Peter Scott( Book )
13 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and held by 175 libraries worldwide
A report on the search for the breeding ground of the pink-footed goose on an expedition to Central Iceland in 1951
The natural history of Selborne by Gilbert White( Book )
9 editions published between 1941 and 1960 in English and held by 159 libraries worldwide
The great naturalist, first to describe many now familiar birds, writes of the wildlife of his 18th century Hampshire village
A history of birds by James Fisher( Book )
6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 153 libraries worldwide
Bird historians - the age of manuscript.The age of print: British birds. The age of print: World ornithology. Systematics. Geographical distribution. Bird history. Bird speciation. Absolute numbers of birds. Comparative numbers of Birds. Changing bird populations. Bird numbers and man
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Fišer, D.
Fisher, J.
Fisher, James L.
Fisher, James Maxwell McConnell.
Fisher, James Maxwell McConnell 1912-1970
James Fisher britischer Ornithologe, Naturforscher, Autor, Redakteur und Rundfunksprecher
James Fisher British ornithologist and writer
James Fisher Brits ornitholoog (1912-1970)
James Fisher Ornithologist
McConnell Fisher, James Maxwell
Фишер, Д 1912-1970
Фишер, Д. (Джеймс), 1912-1970
피셔, 제임스 1912-1970
フィッシャー, J.
フイッシャー, J
Languages
English (280)
French (4)
Spanish (4)
German (1)
Slovenian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.