skip to content

Kenyon College

Overview
Works: 396 works in 587 publications in 2 languages and 7,199 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals  History  Miscellanea  Yearbooks  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: AP2, 051
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Kenyon College
Publications by Kenyon College
Most widely held works about Kenyon College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kenyon College
The Kenyon review by Kenyon College (Gambier)( serial )
in English and held by 2,270 libraries worldwide
Editor: winter 1939-autumn 1941 J.C. Ransom
This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion about living a compassionate life by David Foster Wallace( Book )
6 editions published between 2009 and 2016 in English and Chinese and held by 650 libraries worldwide
"Only once did David Foster Wallace give a public talk on his views on life, during a commencement address given in 2005 at Kenyon College. The speech is reprinted for the first time in book form in THIS IS WATER. How does one keep from going through their comfortable, prosperous adult life unconsciously? How do we get ourselves out of the foreground of our thoughts and achieve compassion? The speech captures Wallace's electric intellect as well as his grace in attention to others."--
This is water : some thoughts, delivered on a significant occasion, about living a compassionate life by David Foster Wallace( file )
3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
Only once did David Foster Wallace give a public talk on his views on life, during a commencement address given in 2005 at Kenyon College. This is the audio recording of David Foster Wallace delivering that very address. How does one keep from going through their comfortable, prosperous adult life unconsciously? How do we get ourselves out of the foreground of our thoughts and achieve compassion? The speech captures Wallace's electric intellect as well as his grace in attention to others
The Kenyon Collegian by Kenyon College( Computer File )
in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Hika ( serial )
in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
The Kenyon Book by Kenyon College( Book )
2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
The Reveille the year book of Kenyon College ( file )
in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
The Bulletin of Bexley Hall ( file )
in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The heritage of the English-speaking peoples and their responsibility : addresses at the conference : September 1947, Kenyon College by Kenyon College( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Testimony before the coroner in regard to the death of Stuart L. Pierson which occurred at Gambier, Ohio, on Saturday evening, October 28th, 1905 by Kenyon College( Book )
3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The poet and reality : a conference in honor of Robert Frost : program : Kenyon College, October 6, 7 and 8, 1950 by Kenyon College( Book )
2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Gambier. Catalogue of Kenyon college, and of the Theological seminary of the Diocese of Ohio, 1825 to 1872 by Kenyon College( Book )
1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Address to alumni of Kenyon College, June 23, 1880 by Stanley Matthews( Book )
1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The Third annual celebration of Washington's birth-day at Kenyon College. February 22d, 1861 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Kenyon College off the record ( serial )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gambier (Ohio) Kenyon College
Kenyon College.
Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio
Kenyon-kollege
Kenyon Review
Κολέγιο Κένυον
Кеньон-колледж
Քենյոն քոլեջ
کالج کنیون
კენიონის კოლეჯი
ケニヨン大学
凯尼恩学院
Languages
English (168)
Chinese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.