skip to content

Gray's Inn

Overview
Works: 119 works in 250 publications in 1 language and 4,834 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Periodicals  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Registers (Lists)  Sources  Biography  Bibliography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: PR2411, 822.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gray's Inn
Publications by Gray's Inn
Most widely held works about Gray's Inn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gray's Inn
Gesta Grayorum. 1688 by Francis Davison( Book )
9 editions published between 1688 and 1915 in English and Undetermined and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Gesta Grayorum; or, the history of the high and mighty Prince Henry, Prince of Purpoole, Anno Domini 1594 by William Canning( Book )
5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
The excellency and præheminence of the lavv of England, above all other humane lawes in the world : asserted in a learned reading upon the statute of 35 to 8. Cap. 6 : concerning tryals by jury of twelve men and tales be circumstanibus by Thomas Williams( Book )
6 editions published between 1680 and 1973 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Gray's Inn. "Judge Hale his opinion in some select cases" and "Certain select moot-cases, intituled, les cases de Greys-Inn ..." each has special t.p. with imprint : London, Printed for Norman Nelson, 1680. Reproduction of original in Cambridge University Library. (marc) 13439754. (stc) Wing W2772. (vid) 99556. (DLPS) A66452.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A66452.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Law -- England. Hale, Matthew, 1609-1676. Risden, Thomas
The farewell address of Sir Christopher Yelverton to the Hon. Society of Gray's Inn on becoming Queen's Serjeant and leaving the Society in 1589 by Christopher Yelverton( Book )
4 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Graya : a magazine for members of Gray's Inn ( serial )
in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
A prospect of Gray's Inn by Francis Cowper( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
The register of admissions to Gray's Inn, 1521-1889 by Joseph Foster( Book )
9 editions published between 1889 and 1971 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Francis Bacon : the commemoration of his tercentenary at Gray's Inn by Gray's Inn( Book )
5 editions published between 1908 and 1913 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
GLIM ( serial )
in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Gesta Grayorum, or, The history of the high and mighty prince, Henry Prince of Purpoole : who reigned and died, A.D. 1594 by William Canning( file )
1 edition published in 1688 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The unveiling of the statue of Francis Bacon by the Rt. Hon. Arthur Balfour, Thursday, 27th June, 1912 [at] Gray's Inn ( Book )
3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Graya news ( serial )
in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The pension book of Gray's Inn; records of the honourable society, 1569-1669 by Gray's Inn( Book )
2 editions published between 1901 and 1910 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The Maske of flowers : From the original copy in the possession of the honourable Society ( Book )
2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gray’s Inn
Grayes-Inn
Gray's Inn buurthuis in het Verenigd Koninkrijk
Gray's Inn, London
Gray's Inn one of the four Inns of Court in London
Gray's Inn one of the four Inns of Court in London, England
Grėjaus namai
Grey's Inn
Honourable Society of Gray's Inn
Hospitium Grayense
Грейс-Инн
グレイ法曹院
格雷律師學院
Languages
English (160)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.