skip to content

Royal Astronomical Society

Overview
Works: 587 works in 1,050 publications in 2 languages and 13,312 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  History  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Directories  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: QB1, 520.6
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Royal Astronomical Society
Publications by Royal Astronomical Society
Most widely held works about Royal Astronomical Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Royal Astronomical Society
Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( file )
in 3 languages and held by 1,967 libraries worldwide
Includes reports of the society's proceedings
Geophysical journal international ( file )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 1,014 libraries worldwide
Astronomy & geophysics : the journal of the Royal Astronomical Society ( file )
in English and held by 1,013 libraries worldwide
Atlas of the solar system by Patrick Moore( Book )
11 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 753 libraries worldwide
Includes scientific information, diagrams, statistical data and photographs of the solar system and its component bodies
Saturn by Garry E Hunt( Book )
8 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and German and held by 595 libraries worldwide
Jupiter by Garry E Hunt( Book )
7 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and German and held by 579 libraries worldwide
The sun by Iain Nicolson( Book )
7 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and German and held by 574 libraries worldwide
Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( file )
in English and held by 482 libraries worldwide
Provides up-to-date information about the activity within the Royal Astronomical Society
The Quarterly journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( serial )
in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 464 libraries worldwide
The Geophysical journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( serial )
in English and held by 429 libraries worldwide
Catastrophes and evolution : astronomical foundations by British association for the advancement of science( Book )
6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 381 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( serial )
in English and held by 327 libraries worldwide
Uranus and the outer planets : proceedings of the IAU/RAS Colloquium no. 60 by Garry E Hunt( Book )
5 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 325 libraries worldwide
The earth today; a collection of papers dedicated to Sir Harold Jeffreys by some of his students and colleagues on the occasion of his 70th birthday by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )
5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 257 libraries worldwide
Geophysical journal ( serial )
in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
Geophysical journal of the RAS, DGG, and EGS ( serial )
in English and held by 203 libraries worldwide
Geophysical supplements to the monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society ( serial )
in English and held by 153 libraries worldwide
Records of the R.A.S. Club, 1820-1903 by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )
2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites by M. T Brück( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 100 libraries worldwide
Careers in astronomy for women, as in other sciences, were a rarity in Britain and Ireland until well into the twentieth century. This book investigates the place of women in astronomy before that era, recounted in the form of biographies of about 25 women born between 1650 and 1900 who in varying capacities contributed to its progress during the eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. All deserve to be remembered as interesting individuals in an earlier opportunity-poor age. Placed in roughly chronological order, their lives constitute a sample thread in the story of female entry into the male world of science. The book is aimed at astronomers, amateur astronomers, historians of science, and promoters of women in science, but being written in non-technical language it is intended to be of interest also to educated readers generally
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Astronomical Society of London

Astronomical Society
Astronomical society (London)
Astronomical society of London
Astronomical Society, Royal
Brita Reĝa Astronomia Societo
Cumann Ríoga Réalteolaíochta
Királyi Csillagászati Társaság
Kraljeva astronomska družba
Královská astronomická společnost
Królewskie Towarzystwo Astronomiczne
Kuninglik Astronoomiaselts
R.A.S.
RAS
Royal Astronomical Society
Royal Astronomical Society learned society
Royal Astronomical Society société savante britannique
Βασιλική Αστρονομική Εταιρεία
Британское королевское астрономическое общество
Кралско астрономско друштво
Краљевско астрономско друштво
Лондонське королівське астрономічне товариство
انجمن سلطنتی اختر شناسان بریتانیا
영국 왕립천문학회 영국 내 천문학회 중 하나
王立天文学会
英国皇家天文学会
英國皇家天文學會
Languages
English (322)
German (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.