skip to content

United States Office of Science and Technology

Overview
Works: 233 works in 331 publications in 1 language and 4,304 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HD9546, 333.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States
Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
U.S. energy policies; an agenda for research by Resources for the Future( Book )
4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 378 libraries worldwide
U.S. Energy Policies, first published in 1968, aims to assemble and describe within an overall framework the energy policy questions that RRF believed would profit from study and analysis. This study covers the past performance and trends in the energy industries, the nature of existing industries and of the government policies bearing on them, and the effects of those policies. This title also takes note of the prospective influence of economic and technological developments and evaluates the probable effects of selected alternatives to existing policies. This book will be of interest to stud
Ecological effects of pesticides on non-target species by David Pimentel( Book )
4 editions published between 1971 and 1990 in English and held by 303 libraries worldwide
National Acid Precipitation Assessment Program biennial report to Congress : an integrated assessment by National Acid Precipitation Assessment Program (U.S.)( file )
in English and held by 256 libraries worldwide
Global climate change : an East Room roundtable : the White House, July 24, 1997 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
National Symposium on Science & Criminal Justice by National Symposium on Science and Criminal Justice( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
Alleviation of jet aircraft noise near airports : a report by Jet Aircraft Noise Panel (U.S.)( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Privacy and behavioral research by United States( Book )
5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Protecting the world environment in the light of population increase; a report to the President by United States( Book )
5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
Solid waste management; a comprehensive assessment of solid waste problems, practices, and needs by United States( Book )
5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Cumulative regulatory effects on the cost of automotive transportation (RECAT); final report of the ad hoc committee by United States( Book )
4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Control of agriculture-related pollution : a report to the President by United States( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Housing research and building technology activities of the Federal Government by United States( Book )
3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Proceedings by National Engineering Information Conference( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
A recommended design for the United States medical library and information system by Herner and Company( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Proposal for a ten-year national earthquake hazards program : a partnership of science and the community by Federal Council for Science and Technology (U.S.)( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Robotics crosscutting program : technology summary ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity National Science Foundation (U.S.)

controlled identity United States. Executive Office of the President

Office of Science and Technology
President's Office of Science and Technology
United States Executive Office of the President Office of Science and Technology
United States President's Office of Science and Technology
United States Science and Technology, Office of
Languages
English (92)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.