skip to content

Peel, John

Overview
Works: 21 works in 157 publications in 3 languages and 3,949 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Fiction 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: HQ767, 301.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Peel
Publications by John Peel
Most widely held works by John Peel
Abortion by Malcolm Potts( Book )
9 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 784 libraries worldwide
Population and pollution: proceedings of the eighth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1971 by Peter R. (Peter Richard) Cox( Book )
24 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 520 libraries worldwide
"Proceedings of the eighth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society."
Textbook of contraceptive practice by John Peel( Book )
22 editions published between 1969 and 1983 in 3 languages and held by 445 libraries worldwide
Intended for use in undergraduate and post-graduate courses in family planning
Resources and population; proceedings of the ninth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1972 by Bernard Benjamin( Book )
15 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 442 libraries worldwide
Equalities and inequalities in family life : proceedings of the thirteenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London 1976 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )
7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 303 libraries worldwide
Population and the new biology : proceedings of the tenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1973 by Bernard Benjamin( Book )
11 editions published between 1914 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 297 libraries worldwide
Population and the New Biology
Equalities and inequalities in health : proceedings of the twelfth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1975 by Eugenics society( Book )
13 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 212 libraries worldwide
Contraception and family design : a study of birth planning in contemporary society by John Peel( Book )
5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Perimeters of social repair : proceedings of the fourteenth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, 1978 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )
9 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 168 libraries worldwide
Biosocial aspects of race; proceedings of the fifth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1968. Edited by G.A. Harrison [and] John Peel by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )
12 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Biosocial aspects of sex: proceedings of the sixth annual symposium of the Eugenics Society, London, September 1969 by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )
9 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Biosocial aspects of human fertility by England) Eugenics Society (London( Book )
8 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
The last drop by John Peel( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
Dances with werewolves by John Peel( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Daleks : mission to the unknown by John Peel( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Months ago, Space Security agent Marc Cory was stranded on the jungle planet Kembel. There, he uncovered a devastating Dalek plot to invade the universe. However, the Daleks prevented him from warning Earth. Now, having found Cory's message, the Doctor and his friends must race against time to prevent the invasion, if it isn't already too late
The manufacture and retailing of contraceptives in England by John Peel( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Birth control and Catholic doctrine by John Peel( Book )
1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Objective: Bajor by John Peel( Book )
2 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The Hive came from another galaxy: billions of alien beings living inside a vast, biological starship. They have already destroyed one planet, converting it into raw material and fuel for their endless voyage through the cosmos. Now the Hive is heading for Bajor and they have given the planet's inhabitants an ominous warning: evacuate in three days or die along with their world. The Bajorans would rather die than abandon their sacred home, but their hastily assembled military fleet does not stand a chance against the awesome power of the Hive. Unless Captain Sisko can penetrate the Hive's defenses -- and discover their most closely guarded secret -- all of Bajor faces extinction
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Peel, J.
Languages
English (148)
Spanish (2)
Norwegian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.